Join Our Forum To download Latest Question papers and Syllabus

Get Money

Earn upto Rs. 9,000 pm checking Emails. Join now!

My New Page for you yoursyllabus.net

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Current Affairs of December-December 2012 Question Answers-Current Affair 2012 pdf


Current Affairs of December-December 2012 Question Answer.

Best Question Answers Of December 2012.pdf




Trek to which pilgrimage in India will now need a health certificate as per Supreme court directions?
Amarnath cave
As per which High court in India wife could ask for maintenance if husband gets another wife to live with?
Bombay High Court
Expand ICR. (Hint: Character)
Intelligent Character Recognition
Name the Canadian kabaddi player who has been tested positive of doping in the ongoing Kabaddi World Cup.
Varinder SIngh Dhanoa
Which company was named Consultant of the year at the Construction Week Awards 2012?
Atkins
Where in India Panasonic opened its 1st manufacturing unit?
Haryana
Which mobile feature turned 21 years as on 3rd December 2012?
SMS
Which Indian state has exceeded the revenue target during the 11th Five Year Plan (2007-12)?
Haryana (Rs.64,123 crore against a target of Rs.33,374)
Who is India’s ambassador to Bangladesh?
Pankaj Saran
Which non-Asian country has included kabaddi in the list of recognised games and becomes the 1st one to do so?
Denmark
Expand CEA. (Hint: Clinical)
Clinical Establishment Act
Expand CTS. (Hint: Cheque)
Cheque Truncation System
Which country will host the Asian Kabaddi Championship 2013?
Iran at Tehran
Name the index launched by BSE to track the current primary market conditions in the Indian capital market.
Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
Expand NBFCs. (Hint: Finance)
Non-banking Finance Companies
Which airways introduced ‘Cash on Delivery’ option in association with GharPay?
Jet Airways
Who won the 2012 Race of Champions Asia to qualify for Nations Cup?
Narain Karthikeyan and Karun Chandhok
Which company retained its top slot in Fortune 500 India list?
Indian Oil Corporation
Who has been appointed as the coach of Hyderabad team of Indian Premier League?
Tom Moody
Which company has tied-up with ICICI Bank to offer money transfer services?
Tata Teleservices
Which micro-blogging site has announced that they have reached 200 million active users?
Twitter
Who is appointed as CFO of Twitter?
Mike Gupta
Expand UAPA. (Hint: Unlawful)
Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill
Why was designer Ravi Bajaj in news recently?
Ravi Bajaj completed 25 years in fashion industry
Which Indian university plans to setup Gyan Vani FM Radio station in Patna?
Indira Gandhi National Open University
Why were farmers awarded for their excellent achievements at the 3rd India International Expo-2012?
For the highest yield of potatoes using organic fertilizers
Which Act will Karnataka invoke to protect women?
Goonda Act
Name the Egyptian Vice President who announced resignation stating “political work does not suit my professional character as a judge”?
Mahmud Mekki
Name the 1st ever song to hit 1 billion views on youtube.com.
Gangnam Style
How many licenses were cancelled permanently by Tea Board of India?
156
Which country’s first female athlete is set to participate in Olympics 2012?
Saudi Arabia
Who is set to take over as LG Display Co. Ltd.’s Chief Executive in 2012?
Han Sang-beom
Name the Indian origin American who won Guardian First Book award.
Siddhartha Mukherjee
Which telecom provider is set to allow its mobile subscribers in India to access micro-blogging site Twitter on their handsets free of cost untill March 1st, 2012?
Bharti Airtel
Which foreign lender bank has launched fixed rate for home loan and loans against property?
HSBC
Name the Indian who ended 23 years of One-day cricket career.
Sachin Tendulkar
Which Indian state has been declared ‘best small state’ at the IBN7 Diamond State Award 2012?
Sikkim
Expand NTP. (Hint: proceed)
Notice to Proceed
Which product will be exported as per Meghalaya Mines and Minerals Policy, 2012?
Value-added mineral
Who is the 1st brand ambassador for BlackBerry phones in India?
Ranbir Kapoor
Use of which notes is to be treated as terror act?
Fake Notes
When is the National Telecom Policy is set to be rolled out?
2012
Which bank is set to buy more than half of Barclays Indian credit card portfolio?
Standard Chartered Bank
Who has been appointed as Manufacturers Association for Information Technology’s executive director?
Sabyasachi Patra
Which company recently got NOC from ONGC to sell major stake in its Indian unit to Vedanta Resources?
Carin India
Name the mobile app company which Facebook acquired recently.
Gowalla
What is the new interface launched by Microsoft for Xbox gamers?
Kinect sensor (Kinect for Xbox)
Name the US scriptwriter who debuted with Bollywood kid books.
Nico Raposo
Who has been appointed as Managing Director for India by Research in Motion?
Sunil Dutt
Which 3 countries are set to hold Trilateral meet in Washington?
India, US and Japan
1. The Competent Authority on 3 December 2012 approved the appointment an IPS officer (MP-77) as officer on Special Duty in the Intelligence Bureau and also as the Director for Intelligence Bureau. Name the Person.
(a) Syed Asif Ibrahim
(b) Ali Haider
(c) Venkat Rangaswamy
(d) K.C.Roy
Answer: (a) Syed Asif Ibrahim

2.
Name the Senior party leader and former Deputy Chief Minister of Indian National Congress who on 6 December 2012 switched sides and joined the BJP with his supporters.
(a) Narhari Amin
(b) Kantilal Ghiya
(c) Arjun Modhwadia
(d) Nitin Gadkari
Answer: (a) Narhari Amin

3. The Uttar Pradesh government on 4 December 2012 decided to issue Cards to industrialists and industrial associations for easy access to its offices. What is the name of that card?
(a) Golden cards
(b) Silver cards
(c) Platinum cards
(d) Industrial cards
Answer: (a) Golden cards

4.
Union Government of India on 5 December 2012 cleared the decks for transferring the prime India 12.5 acre United Mill land in Mumbai to the Maharashtra government for building a state-of-the-art memorial for an Indian revolutionary and political leader. Name the political leader.
(a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) BR Ambedkar
(c) Ramabai Ambedkar
(d) Balasaheb Thackrey
Answer: (b) BR Ambedkar

5.
The Cauvery Monitoring Committee (CMC) on 7 December 2012 asked Karnataka to provide Tamil Nadu with how many TMC(thousand million cubic) feet  of Cauvery water during December 2012
(a) 12 TMC feet
(b) 10 TMC feet
(c) 8 TMC feet
(d) 6 TMC feet
Answer: (a) 12 TMC feet
1. Apple, on 7 December 2012 launched two new devices. Which are these two devices?
a) iPad 2 and fourth generation iPad
b) iPad mini and iPhone 5
c) iPad mini and fourth generation iPad
d) iPhone 5 and fourth generation iPad
Answer: (c) iPad mini and fourth generation iPad

2.
Wipro Consumer Care and Lightning (WCCL) on 8 December 2012 acquired the Singapore-based FMCG Company for 790 Crore Rupees. What is the name of this company?
a) LD Waxson
b) Unza
c) Woods of Windsor
d) Aramusk
Answer: (a) LD Waxson

3. Suresh Vaswani, the former co-CEO of Wipro was appointed as the President of Dell Services, the computer-maker, on 6 December 2012. Which of the following statements is true in this context?
a) Before being promoted to the position of Dell’s president, Vaswani was also the head of application services as well as BPO segment of Dell.
b) In 2011, Vaswani exited from Wipro where he had spent 25 years.
c) Vaswani reported to Schuckenbrock, the former President of Dell.
d) All the three statements are true.
Answer: (d) All the three statements are true.

4.
Adani Mining, a global integrated infrastructure player on 3 December 2012 announced completion of the largest mining exploration programme in Australia in a record time. How much time did the Adani Mining take for the programme?
a) 6 months
b) 9 months
c) 1 year
d) 1.5 years
Answer: (b) 9 months

5.
Nokia, one of the giant mobile makers agreed to sell the head quarter building or 222 million US dollar or 170 million Euros on 4 December 2012. The headquarter building is to be bought by Exilion, the Finnish real estate company. Where was the headquarter building of Nokia located?
a) Finland
b) Scotland
c) Denmark
d) California
Answer: (a) Finland
1. PetroChina in the third week of December 2012 agreed to buy a 49.9 percent stake in which Canadian firm?
a) Encana's Natural Gas Project
b) Mackenzie Gas Project
c) Pengrowth Gas Project
d) Anderson Gas Project
Answer: (a) Encana's Natural Gas Project

2. Who was appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer of Levi Strauss & Co?
a) Harmit Singh
b) Harpreet Singh
c) Harkeerat Singh
d) Hardeep Singh
Answer: (a) Harmit Singh

3. What kinds of clauses were added by Marks & Spencer (M&S), the British retail company to the agreements in India?
a) Anti-theft clauses
b) Anti-bribery clauses
c) Anti-fraud clauses
d) None of these
Answer: (b) Anti-bribery clauses

4. ICICI Bank, the largest private sector bank of India on 13 December 2012 opened 101 distinct gramin branches or rural branches as the part of its financial enclosure plan. In how many states were these branches opened?
a) Ten states
b) Three states
c) Four states
d) Six states
Answer: (d) Six states

5. Where did the American Depositary Shares (ADS) of Infosys, India’s second-largest IT services provider started trading on 12 December 2012?
a) Bombay Stock Exchange
b) National Stock Exchange
c) New York Stock Exchange
d) Singapore Stock Exchange
Answer: (c) New York Stock Exchange
1. Scientists in the last week of November 2012 developed a new drug for stopping the cancerous cells from multiplying. The new drug compels the cancerous cells to sleep which in turn stops them in multiplying. The drug is said to trick the tumours for becoming inactive by swapping the molecular switches in cancer structure so that there is no multiplication of the cancerous cells. What is the name of this drug?
a) Letrozole
b) Mitomycin
c) Cyclophosphamide
d) Aflibercept
Answer: (d) Aflibercept

2. Astronomers claimed that they have discovered the biggest ever black hole in the small galaxy which is situated around 250 million light years away from our planet. This galaxy constitutes the mass equal to 17 billion suns. The biggest ever black hole sits in the Perseus constellation. What is the name of this galaxy in which the black hole sits?
a) Milky Way
b) Cartwheel Galaxy
c) NGC 1277 galaxy
d) Mayall’s Object Galaxy
Answer: (c) NGC 1277 galaxy

3. The temperature variations at the shallow levels under the surface of Earth are influenced by the _________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.
a) Topography
b) Geography
c) Both of these
d) None of these
Answer: (a) Topography

4. Software engineers as well as neuroscientists at University of Waterloo, Canada claimed that they have developed a closest model of the functioning human brain. What is this artificial human brain called?
a) AbioCor
b) Bioartificial
c) i-Limb
d) Spaun
Answer: (d) Spaun

5. Boeing, the US aircraft manufacturer claimed that a new missile was tested which can permanently blackout the electronics of the country without causing any harm to people. What is the name of this missile?
a) CHAMP
b) Mathago
c) Ikara
d) ERYX
Answer: (a) CHAMP
1. French scientists claimed that they developed a new system which enables humans to get 360 degree vision. The headset in the system is said to capture the images from different directions and thereafter transform these into the matter which is possible for the human vision system to comprehend. What is the name of this new system?
a) Eidograph
b) FlyVIZ
c) Scoliometer
d) Xylometer
Answer: (b) FlyVIZ

2.
Scientists from NASA spotted the longest extra-terrestrial river system ever on Saturn’s moon Titan which appears to be a miniature version of one of the Earth’s rivers. Titan which appears to be a miniature version of which river of Earth?
a) Amazon River
b) Thames River
c) Nile River
d) Rhine River
Answer: (c) Nile River

3.
Researchers of the University of Michigan Health System and Harvard Medical School in the second week of December 2012 showed that anti-ageing genes might be helpful in curtailing the multiplication of cancer. Which of the following statements is not true in context of this?
a) The researchers had shown that the decrease in SIRT6 protein in rats increased the size, aggressiveness as well as number of tumours.
b) In the new research the role of SIRT6 in diminishing the growth of cancer by repressing aerobic glycolysis was highlighted.
c) SIRT6 is also responsible for inhibiting the activity of major cancer gene called Myc.
d) SIRT6 does not play any role in stopping cancer or controlling cellular metabolism.
Answer: (d) SIRT6 does not play any role in stopping cancer or controlling cellular metabolism.

4. Scientists in northern Mexico discovered a new dinosaur with a large prominent nose which lived about 73 million years ago. What is the name of this new dinosaur?
a) Latirhinus Uitstlani
b) Gigantoraptor
c) Khaan
d) Raptorex
Answer: (a) Latirhinus Uitstlani

5. British scientists claimed that they developed in the first week of December 2012, the first toothbrush of the world called Emmident toothbrush which makes use of the _________ for cleaning teeth. Fill in the blank with appropriate word:
a) X-Ray
b) Ultrasound waves
c) 3D Imaging
d) None of these
Answer: (b) Ultrasound waves
1. The Competent Authority on 3 December 2012 approved the appointment an IPS officer (MP-77) as officer on Special Duty in the Intelligence Bureau and also as the Director for Intelligence Bureau. Name the Person.
(a) Syed Asif Ibrahim
(b) Ali Haider
(c) Venkat Rangaswamy
(d) K.C.Roy
Answer: (a) Syed Asif Ibrahim

2.
Name the Senior party leader and former Deputy Chief Minister of Indian National Congress who on 6 December 2012 switched sides and joined the BJP with his supporters.
(a) Narhari Amin
(b) Kantilal Ghiya
(c) Arjun Modhwadia
(d) Nitin Gadkari
Answer: (a) Narhari Amin

3. The Uttar Pradesh government on 4 December 2012 decided to issue Cards to industrialists and industrial associations for easy access to its offices. What is the name of that card?
(a) Golden cards
(b) Silver cards
(c) Platinum cards
(d) Industrial cards
Answer: (a) Golden cards

4.
Union Government of India on 5 December 2012 cleared the decks for transferring the prime India 12.5 acre United Mill land in Mumbai to the Maharashtra government for building a state-of-the-art memorial for an Indian revolutionary and political leader. Name the political leader.
(a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) BR Ambedkar
(c) Ramabai Ambedkar
(d) Balasaheb Thackrey
Answer: (b) BR Ambedkar

5.
The Cauvery Monitoring Committee (CMC) on 7 December 2012 asked Karnataka to provide Tamil Nadu with how many TMC(thousand million cubic) feet  of Cauvery water during December 2012
(a) 12 TMC feet
(b) 10 TMC feet
(c) 8 TMC feet
(d) 6 TMC feet
Answer: (a) 12 TMC feet

No comments:

 
Thanks

Total Pageviews