Join Our Forum To download Latest Question papers and Syllabus

Get Money

Earn upto Rs. 9,000 pm checking Emails. Join now!

My New Page for you yoursyllabus.net

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Saturday, July 5, 2008

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE II

For SBI CLERK,UGC, etc COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
Source of this information is Internet,Say thanks to Internet
Enjoy!
If you want all these questions in PDF file then leave your email, we send it to you, Only for you.


1. Register is a
(a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer
(b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file
(c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use
(d) part of the auxiliary memory
(e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal
Ans (c)
2. Errors in computer results could be due to
(a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data
(c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above
(e) none of above
Ans (d)
3. Terminal is a
(a) device used to give supply to a computer
(b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer
(c) ending point in a program
(d) point where wires are interconnected
(e) an input/output device
Ans (b)
4. A computer programmer
(a) enters data into computer
(b) writes programs
(c) changes flow chart into instructions
(d) provides solutions to complex problems
(e) does total planning and thinking for a computer
Ans (e)
5.Pickup wrong definition
(a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU
(b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU
(c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices
(d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index
(e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving
Ans (d)
6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
(a) reflection and diffraction
(b) reflection and transmission
(c) diffraction and transmission
(d) refraction, diffraction and transmission
(e) none of these
Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions

7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
(a) quartz crystal
(b) titanium needle
(c) laser beam
(d) barium titanium ceramic
(e) none of these
Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of
(a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits
(c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these
Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits
9. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers?
(a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these
Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received
10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000?
(a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.
(b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media.
(c) Making hacking with computer system an office.
(d) All of the above
Ans (d)
11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility:
I. It serves as the largest one-line information system.
II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail.
III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high.
IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III
Ans (a)
12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the
(a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader
Ans (b)
13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the
(a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console
Ans (d)
14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders?
(a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer
(b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
(c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer
(d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC
Ans (c)
15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine?
(a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator
(c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer
Ans (d)
16. First generation computer systems used
(a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips
Ans (b)
17. Transistors are associated with which computer system?
(a) First generation (b) Fifth generation
(c) Second generation (d) None of these
Ans (c)
18. Charles Babbage invented
(a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card
Ans (b)
19. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers?
(a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek
Ans (b)
20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal
Ans (D)
21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL
Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner
22.The brain of a computer is
(a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte
Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer
23. Foxpro' is
(a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal
Ans (C)
24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals
(a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes
Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes
25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer?
(a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL
Ans (c)
26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press?
(a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect
Ans (c)
27. Which one of the following is not a computer language?
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN
Ans (d)
28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the
(a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator
(c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator
Ans (c)
29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is
(a) increased number of reports handled
(b) less delay in inter-office communications
(c) greater corporate control over outputs
(d) All of these
Ans (b)
30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
(a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations
(c) output (d) data output collection
Ans (c)
31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system?
(a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing
(c) Interactive processing (d) All of these
Ans (d)
32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of
(a) batch processing (b) real-time processing
(c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing
Ans (a)
33. A characteristic of card system is
(a) slowness in processing data
(b) using cards as records of transactions
(c) needing a larger data staff
(d) All of these
Ans (d)
34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists?
(a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches
Ans (a)
35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an
(a) Application software (b) Hardware
(c) System software (d) None of these
Ans (c)
36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader
(c) CRT (d) All of these
Ans (d)
37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is
(a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack
(c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk
Ans (c)
38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the
(a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter
(c) Radix printer (d) All of these
Ans (d)
39. Which one of the following a file?
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these
Ans (d)
40.A decimal equivalent of m second is
(a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec
Ans (a)
41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is
(a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration
(b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100
(c) its independence from Hollerith code
(d) All of these
Ans (c)
42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a
(a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core
Ans (b)
43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
(a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith
Ans (a)
44. ROM is composed of
(a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors
(c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks
Ans (b)
45. Which of the following is true?
(a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
(b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers
(c) Mini-computers are task-oriented
(d) The contents of ROM are easily changed
Ans (c)
46. Magnetic disk a medium known as
(a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access
Ans (b)
47. A dot-matrix printer
(a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only
(c) is an input device only (d) None of these
Ans (b)
48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number
(a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011
(c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001
Ans (c)
49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is
(a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS
Ans (c)
50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is
(a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes
Ans (d)
sbi bank clerk computer based sample questions
1. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:
database is structured.
database is well-designed.
database has no data.
database is relatively small.
Ans (3)

2. A regular subquery can be processed:
from the top down.
from the bottom up.
by nesting.
None of the above is correct.

Ans (2)

3. Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Correlated subqueries only
EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only
Both of the above are helpful
None of the above are helpful.

Ans (3)

4. Which is not true of a correlated subquery?
EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery.
The processing of the SELECT statements is nested.
They can be used to verify functional dependencies.
They are very similar to a regular subquery.

Ans (4)

5. The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
any row in the subquery meets the condition only.
all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.
both of these two conditions are met.
neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans (1)

6. The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if:
any row in the subquery meets the condition.
all rows in the subquery fail the condition.
both of these two conditions are met.
neither of these two conditions is met.
Ans (2)

7. How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
EXISTS
Double use of NOT EXISTS
NOT EXISTS
None of the above is correct.
Ans (2)

8. Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.
test any changes on a test database only.
create a complete backup of the operational database only.
All of the above should be done.

Ans (4)

9. The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as:
data modeling.
database design.
reverse engineering.
None of the above is correct.

Ans (3)

10. The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is:
1. a conceptual model.
2. an internal model.
3. a logical model.
4. None of the above is correct.

Ans (4)

11. A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
dependency graph.
data model.
graphical display.
None of the above is correct.

Ans (1)

12. How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
One
Two
Three
Four

Ans (3)

13 Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
RENAME TABLE
CHANGE TABLE
ALTER TABLE
None of the above is correct.
Ans (4)

14.What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName
MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans (3)

15. What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName
MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans (3)

16. To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:
drop the primary key.
drop the table containing the foreign key..
drop the foreign key constraint.
All of the above must be done.
Ans (3)

17. Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Changing a column data type from char to date
Changing a column data type from numeric to char
Both of the above actions should succeed.
Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans (1)

18. What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);
ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);
ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);
None of the above is correct.

Ans (3)

19. Changing cardinalities in a database is:
a common database design task.
a rare database design task, but does occur.
a database design task that never occurs.
is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans (1)


20. Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are __________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
optimistic
skeptical
ambivalent
None of the above is correct.

Ans (2)

No comments:

 
Thanks

Total Pageviews