Join Our Forum To download Latest Question papers and Syllabus

Get Money

Earn upto Rs. 9,000 pm checking Emails. Join now!

My New Page for you yoursyllabus.net

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Thursday, February 2, 2012

Computer Questions For Bank Exam or IAS,PCS or for Computer teacher


1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B

2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Answer: A



3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Answer: B

4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer: A

5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Answer: C

6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Answer: C

7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Answer: B

8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Answer: A

9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Answer: A

10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Answer: D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Answer: D

13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Answer: B

14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Answer: B

15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Answer: B


16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Answer: C

17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Answer: D

18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Answer: D

19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Answer: C


20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Answer: B

21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Answer: C

22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Answer: C

23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Answer: A


24. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Answer: C

25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Answer: D

26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Answer: A

27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Answer: B

28. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D

29. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Answer: B

30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Answer: A

31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Answer: B

32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Answer: D

33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Answer: A

34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Answer: C

35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Answer: A

36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Answer: D

37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Answer: B

38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Answer: D

39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Answer: A

40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A

41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process à Output à Input à Storage
B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage
C. Process à Storage à Input à Output
D. Input à Process à Output à Storage
Answer: D

42. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Answer: A

43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Answer: B

44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Answer: C

45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Answer: B

46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Answer: C

47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Answer: B

48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Answer: A

49. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Answer: D

50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Answer: A
Fill in the Blank:

51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation.
Answer: Mac

52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.
Answer: operating system

53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer’s ____________.
Answer: platform

54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application

55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers

56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte

57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions

58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores

59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.
Answer: 0 and 1

60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)

61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: input

62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output

63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks.
Answer: Software

64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a server at your Internet service provider (ISP).
Answer: Internet

65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the same time.
Answer: Mainframes

66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather legal evidence.
Answer: Computer forensics

67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process.
Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI)

68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system.
Answer: Microsoft Windows

69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer buying patterns.
Answer: data mining

70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices.
Answer: storage

71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos.
Answer: application

72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously.
Answer: Mainframes

73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someone’s identity and ruining their credit rating.
Answer: Identity theft

74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery.
Answer: computers

75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans.
Answer: simulators

True and False

76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed algorithms.
Answer: True

77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound.
Answer: True

78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device.
Answer: True

79. The discrepancy between the “haves” and “have-nots” with regard to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society.
Answer: False (digital divide)

80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to computer security.
Answer: True

81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict criminal activity.
Answer: True

82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used at work.
Answer: False

83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer.
Answer: True

84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes.
Answer: False (memory)

85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit called the motherboard.
Answer: True

86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built.
Answer: True

87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible, whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same time (but at a slower pace).
Answer: True

88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer yourself.
Answer: False

89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and do not receive input.
Answer: True

90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to communicate with other devices on a network.
Answer: False (network adapter)

91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices.
Answer: True

92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is ROM.
Answer: False (RAM)


Matching:

93. Match the following terms with their approximate size:
I. kilobyte A. one million bytes
II. byte B. eight bits
III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes
IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes
V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes
Answer: C, B, D, A, E

94. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. printer A. storage device
II. scanner B. output device
III. RAM C. input device
IV. CPU D. a type of memory
V. CD drive E. processor
Answer: B, C, D, E, A

95. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly
II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to a network
III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously
IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed functions such as temperature control
V. server E. a small mobile computing device
Answer: C, A, D, E, B

96. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. software A. transforming data into information
II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion
III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch
IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different tasks
V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which the computer system functions
Answer: D, C, E, A, B

97. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and application software to work together
II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on this
III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs
IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task
V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh
Answer: A, D, B, C, E

98. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit
II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information)
III. output C. processed data or information
IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes
V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again
Answer: B, D, C, E, A

99. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale
II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components
III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s
IV. system unit D. short for binary digit
V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information
Answer: D, C, E, B, A


100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology:
I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours
II. business B. data mining
III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation
IV. education D. computer forensics
V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins
Answer: C, B, D, A, E


1. If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a____________wavy underline appears below the word.
(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions.
(A) Search
(B) Cut
(C) Document
(D) Undo
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered—
(A) a formula
(B) text
(C) a name
(D) a title
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data.
(A) Word processing
(B) Presentation graphics
(C) Database Management Systems
(D) Electronic Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations.
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
(A) Formatting
(B) Merging
(C) Embedding
(D) Splitting
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. The operating system is the most common type of____________software.
(A) communication
(B) application
(C) system
(D) word-processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are—
(A) Primary-clicking
(B) pointing
(C) Double-clicking
(D) Secondary-clicking
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called—
(A) cells
(B) sheets
(C) block lines
(D) gridlines
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of the insertion point.
(A) press the left mouse key
(B) double-click the right mouse key
(C) press the BACKSPACE key
(D) press the delete key
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
(A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer.
(B) manage the central processing unit (CPU).
(C) manage memory and storage.
(D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing.
Ans : (D)

12. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files.
(A) CD
B. BIOS
C. CPU
D. DVD
Ans : (B)

13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows
Ans : (C)

14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time.
(A) Multitasking
(B) Streamlining
(C) Multiuser
(D) Simulcasting
Ans : (A)

15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an:
(A) action.
(B) event.
(C) interrupt.
(D) activity.
Ans : (C)

16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention.
(A) CPU
(B) slice of time
(C) stack
(D) event
Ans : (B)

17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as:
(A) application programming interfaces (APIs).
(B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS).
(C) device drivers.
(D) bootstrap loaders.
Ans : (A)

18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system.
(A) point-and-click
(B) user-friendly
(C) command-driven
(D) Mac
Ans : (C)

19. An interrupt handler is a(n):
(A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
(B) peripheral device.
(C) utility program.
(D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
Ans : (D)

20. A spooler is a(n):
(A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
(B) print job.
(C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print.
(D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
Ans : (C)

21. Virtual memory is typically located:
(A) on a floppy disk.
(B) in the CPU.
(C) in a flash card.
(D) on the hard drive.
Ans : (D)

22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
(A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
(B) hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
(C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
(D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
Ans : (B)

23. The definition of thrashing is:
(A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently.
(B) insufficient hard disk space.
(C) too many processors being managed by the operating system.
(D) inaccurate information stored in the registry.
Ans : (A)

24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT:
(A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.
(B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons.
(C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors.
(D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
Ans : (B)

25. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration.
(B) accessibility.
(C) authentication.
(D) logging in.
Ans : (C)

26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer’s:
(A) CPU.
(B) platform.
(C) BIOS.
(D) CMOS.
Ans : (B)

27. The following message generally means:
(A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive.
(B) the CD drive is not functioning.
(C) the BIOS is corrupted.
(D) there is a problem loading a device.
Ans : (A)

28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process?
(A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings
(B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings
(C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings
(D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system
Ans : (B)

29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
(A) load the operating system into RAM.
(B) the power-on self-test.
(C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS).
(D) load application programs.
Ans : (D)

30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM.
(A) BIOS
(B) API
(C) device driver
(D) supervisor program
Ans : (A)

31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
(A) RAM.
(B) ROM.
(C) the CPU.
(D) the hard drive.
Ans : (B)

32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process.
(A) configuration
(B) CMOS
(C) POST
(D) ROM
Ans : (C)

33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the—
(A) registry.
(B) API.
(C) CMOS.
(D) kernel.
Ans : (D)

34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)?
(A) The ScanDisk utility begins to run.
(B) The video card and video memory are tested.
(C) The BIOS identification process occurs.
(D) Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly.
Ans : (A)

35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT—
(A) any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory.
(B) the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed.
(C) this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file).
(D) virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive.
Ans : (A)

36. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT:
(A) files.
(B) folders.
(C) drives.
(D) systems.
Ans : (D)

37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT—
(A) windows are an example of a command-driven environment.
(B) windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop.
(C) more than one window can be open at a time.
(D) toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows.
Ans : (A)

38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT—
(A) A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference.
(B) Files can be generated from an application.
(C) Files are stored in RAM.
(D) Files should be organized in folders.
Ans : (C)

39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates—
(A) an open folder.
(B) the folder contains subfolders.
(C) a text file.
(D) a graphics file.
Ans : (B)

40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view.
(A) List
(B) Thumbnails
(C) Details
(D) Icon
Ans : (C)




1) Fastest component of a computer system is 
a) Flash ROM b) Cache memory 
c) DDR RAM d) CPU


2. Which tags are placed on animals, to track all of the animals movements.
a)POS b) RFID c) PPS d) GPS


3. _______________ uses an FAT for file allocation?
a) WINDOWS b) Linux c) Unix d) Solaris

4. TLB stands for?
 a) Table Lookup Buffer b) Translation Look aside Buffer c) Translation table d) None

5. The address space of 8086 CPU is?
a) 1 Megabytes b) 256 Kilobytes c) 1 Kilobyte d) 64 kilobytes

6. The following statement
 printf(”%f”, 9/5); prints
 (a) 1.8 (b) 1.0 (c) 2.0 (d) none of the above

7. C is a?
(a) high level language (b) low level language
(c) high level language with some low level features.
(d) low level language with some high level features.

8. What will happen if in a C program you assign a value to an array element whose subscript exceeds the size of array?
 (a. The element will be set to 0.
(b. The compiler would report an error.
(c. The program may crash if some important data gets overwritten.
(d. The array size would appropriately grow.


9. Which of the following operations can be performed on the file "NOTES.TXT" using the below code? FILE *fp;
fp = fopen("NOTES.TXT", "r+");
(a. Reading
(b. Writing
(c. Appending 
(d,Read and Write 

10. One of the following is not a real RDBMS
 a) dBase b) DBII c) MA Access d) Oracle

11. Multi –media System involves
 a) Only Audio and Video
b) Animation Video Movies
c) Animation movie with Text also
d) All type of movie with Animation Graphics and Text 


12. The minimum number of temporary variables needed to swap the contents of two variables is?
 (a)1 (b)2 (c)3 (d)0 

13. Ping is a command used for
a) Checking MAC address
b) Checking Networking functionality and validity of IP address
c) Checking cabling performance
d) Checking cable connectivity only


14. The candidate key which identifies the tuples in a relation uniquely is ?
 a) super key b) Primary key c) Foreign key d) none of the above



15. Back up and restore is preferred for
 a) All files and data together b) System data areas only
 c) Selected file system components d) Disk image for recovery


16. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.


17. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.

18. A____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte


19.____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application


20. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. 
system unit.
D. storage component.


21. A____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte


22. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.


23.The____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)


24. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.


25. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.


26.____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor


27. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.


28. DSL is an example of a(n)____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband

29. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process , Output , Input , Storage
B. Input , Output, Process , Storage
C. Process , Storage , Input , Output
D. Input , Process , Output , Storage


30.____________ bits equal one byte.
AEight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million

31. The operating system is the most common type of____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software


32. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application


33. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except_____
(A) hackers
(B) spam
(C) viruses
(D) identify theft


34. The OSI model is divided into_______ processes called layers.
(A) five
(B) six
(C) seven
(D) eight


35. Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive
(A) Trojan horse
(B) Boot sector
(C) Script
(D) Logic bomb


36. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a
(A) mainframe
(B) Network
(C) supercomputer
(D) client


37. URL stands for........
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D) Uniform Research Locator


38. You must install a __________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet.
A) Router
(B) modem
(C) node
(D) cable


39. Chip is a common nickname for a :
(A) transistor
(B) resistor
(C) Integrated circuit
(D) semiconductor


40. The design of the network is called the network:
(A) Architecture
(B) server
(C) transmission
(D) type


41. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as:
(A) Podcast
(B) Webcasts
(C) Blogs
(D) subject directories


42. Linux is a ____________ operating system.
(A) Open-source
(B) Microsoft
(C) Windows
(D) Mac


43. What is a backup?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system's information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these


44.____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows


45. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration
(B) accessibility
(C) Authentication
(D) logging in


46. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to—
(1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(2) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
(3) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
(4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition


47. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. Motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.


48. First generation computer systems used
(a) Transistors
(b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Magnetic cores
(d) Silicon chips


49. Charles Babbage invented
(a) ENIAC
(b) Difference engine
(c) Electronic computer
(d) Punched card


50. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer?
(a) BASIC
(b) FORTRAN
(c) LASER
(d) PASCAL


51. EBCDIC stands for
a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code


52. BCD is
a. Binary Coded Decimal
b. Bit Coded Decimal
c. Binary Coded Digit
d. Bit Coded Digit


53. ASCII stands for
a. American Stable Code for International Interchange
b. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
d. American Standard Code for Interchange Information 


54. Which of the following is first generation of computer
a. EDSAC
b. IBM-1401
c. CDC-1604
d. ICL-2900


55. Chief component of first generation computer was
a. Transistors
b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves
c. Integrated Circuits
d. None of above


56. FORTRAN is
a. File Translation
b. Format Translation
c. Formula Translation
d. Floppy Translation


57. EEPROM stand for
a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d. None of the above


58. Second Generation computers were developed during
a. 1949 to 1955
b. 1956 to 1965
c. 1965 to 1970
d. 1970 to 1990
9. The computer size was very large in 
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation


60. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation





The likely answers are given blue color ..if any error pls inform us


Computer Science GK - SeriesII

1. _________ is a powder used in laser printers to form the images on a paper.

Toner


2. Worms and Trojan Horses are examples of:

Malware

3. ___________ Printers work by selectively heating regions of special heat-sensitive paper.

Thermal

4.The ISI mark is given by:

BIS

5. The laser printer was invented at:
Xerox

7. A flaw in a system whereby the output is unexpectedly dependent on the sequence or timing of other events is called a:

Race condition

8. A 56k modem can transfer data at up to bits per second over the phone line.

56000

9. The original implementation of the C programming language was standardized by :

ANSI

10. ________Is a signaling method that handles a relatively wide range of frequencies.
Broadband

11. The port number used by SMTP is:
25

13. A packet filter is a type of
Firewall

15. Which among the following utilities can detect a bad sector?
CHKDSK and SCANDISK

16. In 100BASE-T, 'T' stands for:
Twisted pair

17. A head crash is said to occur when the read-write head of a hard disk drive:
Touches the magnetic media

18. Category 5 cable includes ---twisted pairs in a single cable jacket.
4

19. The port number used by the HTTP protocol is
80

20. In PowerPoint presentations, individual pages are called:
Slides

21. Power-on-self-test is built into the:
BIOS

22. PowerPoint can embed content from other applications through:
OLE
23. The latest release of Microsoft Windows is called:
Windows 7.0

24. GRUB is an:
Boot loader

25. __________Is a family of programmable interrupt controller chips.
8259

26.card allows television signals to be received by a computer.
TV tuner

27. ________Is an IEEE 1394 implementation.
Fire Wire

28 'Windows protection error' messages may result from:
Damage to the system registry

29 Sound Blaster line of audio cards were made by :
Creative Technology Ltd.

31 Indiscriminate sending of unsolicited bulk messages is known as :
Spamming

32 The 'blue screen of death' may occur due to:
All the above

33 FAT manages files in contiguous groups of sectors called:
Clusters

34 The utility which can be used to clean the windows registry is:
regedit

36. Ultra Wide SCSI had a throughput of: (A) 10 MB/s
40 MB/s

37. A dual-core processor has L1 cache.
2

40. Port 110 is used by _______
POP3

41. A file extension .ogg indicates an ______format
Audio codec

42. Kerberos is a__________protocol.
Network authentication

43. Athlon series of processors are made by:
AMD

44. Which among the following is a real-time operating system?
QNX

45. The internet top level domain .cn refers to :
China

47. _____________ Is a protocol used by networked computers (clients) to obtain IP addresses and other parameters from a server.
DHCP

48. is the brand name for 64-bit Intel microprocessors with IA-64 architecture.
Itanium

49. is an organization which develops internet standards through RFCs.
IETF

50. The ability to replace components of a computer, while it is operating, is called:
Hot swapping

E&OE


Computer Science GK - SeriesIII


1. When data is sent on more than one line at a time, it is called:
(a) Parallel data transmission 
(b) Serial data transmission
(c) Data Structure
(d) Data transmission

2. Among the following, which is the component most commonly used to provide permanent storage of data? (a) Floppy-drive
(b) Hard Disk
(c) DVD-ROM
(d) Pen Drive

3. What does BIOS stands for?
(a) Basic Input/Output Software
(b) Basic Input/Output System 
(c) Basic Indoor/Outdoor System
(d) Basic Inside/Outside System

4. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
(A) configuration
(B) accessibility
(C) Authentication
(D) logging in


5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to—
(1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(2) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
(3) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
(4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition



6. "Try before you buy" is the main concept of:
(a) Freeware License
(b) Shareware License
(c) Public Domain License
(d) Open Source License


7. The resolution of a printer is measured in:
(a) Ipi
(b) dpi 
(c) pixel
(d) ppm


8. The average time taken by a computer to locat data on the storage medium is known as:
(a) Random Access
(b) Sequential Access
(c) Access Time 
(d) Booting Time


9. High speed memory that allows a microprocesso to access data more rapidly than from memoy located elsewhere on the motherboard is known as:
(a) Cache 
(b) ROM
(c) Benchmark
(d) Flash


10. The computer's main circuit board that houses all essential chips and provides connecting circuitry between them.
(a) Graphics Card
(b) Mother Board 
(c) Integrated Circuit
(d) System Unit


1. IC chips used in computers are usually made of

(a) Lead
(b) Silicon
(c) Chromium
(d) Gold

The Correct option is – (b) Silicon

2. One kilobyte is equal to

(a) 1000 bytes
(b) 100 bytes
(c) 1024 bytes
(d) 1023 bytes

The Correct option is – (c) 1024 bytes

3. Which of the following is not an example of Operating System?

(a) Windows 98
(b) BSD Unix
(c) Microsoft Office XP
(d) Red Hat Linux

The Correct option is – (c) Microsoft Office XP

4. Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists?

(a) Param
(b) Super 301
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) CRAY YMP

The Correct option is – (a) Param

5. One Gigabyte is Approximately equal is

(a) 1000,000 bytes
(b) 1000,000,000 bytes
(c) 1000,000,000,000 bytes
(d) None of these

The Correct option is – (b) 1000,000,000 bytes

6. Check the odd term out

(a) Internet
(b) Linux
(c) Unix
(d) Windows

The Correct option is – (a) Internet

7. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are

(a) Syntax error
(b) Symantic error
(c) Logical error
(d) Internal error

The Correct option is-  (a) Syntax error

8. What is the control unit's function in the CPU

(a) To transfer data to primary storage .
(b) To store program instructions.
(c) To perform logic functions.
(d) To decode program instructions.

The Correct option is – (c) To perform logic functions.

9. What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on every slide?

(a) choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(b) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(c) choose View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(d) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.

The Correct option is – (b) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.

10. What do you use to create a chart?

(a) Pie Wizard
(b) Excel Wizard
(c) Data Wizard
(d) Chart Wizard

The Correct option is – (d) Chart Wizard
1. A process known as ___________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. Data mining

2.The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. computer forensics

3. ____ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A : RFID

4. _______ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience

5. ______ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. Information

6. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. Processing.

7. _____ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Artificial intelligence (AI)

8. The term bit is short for:
A. binary digit.

9. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. Byte.

10. ______ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware

11. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. motherboard.

12. The ____, also called the “brain” of the computer, is responsible for processing
data.
A. CPU

13_______ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A.Software

14. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ______ software to work together.
A. application

15. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.

Who is credited with the creation of WWW
Answer : Tim Berners-Lee
Which of the following is not a web browser
Answer :HTML
MIME is associated with the following
Answer :E mail
The mode of communication in which transmission can be bidirectional. But in only one direction at a time is called
Answer :Half Duplex
Error detection at the data link layer is achieved using
Answer :CRC codes
In Serial communication, start and stop bits are used for
Answer :Synchronization
In a transmitter, the unmodulated signal is known as
Answer :Baseband signal
In a computer network, routing issues are handled in
Answer :Network Layer
In a computer network, functions of dialog management and synchronization are taken care of in the Answer :Session’s layer
Which of the following topologies has the highest reliability
Answer :Mesh
In data communications, bauds signify ———- rate
Answer :Signaling
ADSL is abbreviation for
Answer :Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line
The topmost layer in the ISO model that needs to be implemented in an intermediate node is the ———–layer
Answer :Network
VPN denotes a
Answer :Virtual Private Network
Data rate of a ring network is 20Mbps and signal propagates at 200m/µsec. The number of bits that can be placed on the channel of length 200km is
Answer :20000bits
The frequency range over which coaxial cables are typically used is
Answer :106 to 108 Hz
In internet, the well known port 21 refers to the application
Answer :FTP
The maximum data rate possible through a noise free 4 kHz binary channel is
Answer :8000 bps
The transparency provided in a distributed system where users cannot tell how many copies of a resource exist is termed as
Answer :Replication transparency
Which of the following configurations can be said to be tightly coupled
Answer :Shared memory multiprocessors
In distributed systems, RPC stands for
Answer :Remote Procedure Call
Assume there are 4 file servers each with a 0.95 chance of being up at any instant. Probability of at least
one being available is
Answer :1-(.05)4
Which of the following category of classification of multiple computer systems is not generally used in practice
Answer :MISD
. In a distributed system, to ensure that concurrent transactions do not interfere with each other, the transactions must have the following specific property
Answer :Serializability
Translation Lookaside Buffer(TLB) is also called
Answer :Associative Memory
In Internet Standards Terminology, RFC refers to
Answer :Request For Comments
. Which of the following denotes a network management protocol in an internet
Answer :SNMP
IEEE 802.11 is an IEEE standard for
Answer :Wireless LAN


1. Who takes the salute at the grand parade on Republic Day in New Delhi?

a) President
b) Prime Minister    
c) Governor    
d) Defence Minister

The correct answer is a) President


2. Who is popularly known as 'Father of Indian Constitution'?
       
a) Jawaharlal Nehru    
b) B.R. Ambedkar    
c) Mahatma Gandhi    
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

The correct answer is b) B.R. Ambedkar    


3. When did India adopt its Constitution?

a) 15th August 1947    
b) 20th February 1947    
c) 26th January 1950    
d) 9th December 1946
   
The correct answer is c) 26th January 1950

4. Which important human right is protected in Article 21 of the Constitution of India?
       
a) Right to Equality    
b) Right to Freedom of Religion    
c) Right to Freedom of Speech and Expression    
d) Right to life and liberty    

The correct answer is d) Right to life and liberty  
  

5. Who unfurls the National Flag in Republic Day ceremony in the state capitals?
       
a) Chief Minister    
b) Governor    
c) Deputy Chief Minister    
d) Finance Minister

The correct answer is b)  Governor

6
. National Bravery Awards are given to children for their indispensable courage on .. ?

a) 26th January    
b) 15th August    
c) 14th November    
d) 2nd October    

The correct answer is a) 26th January


7.From which Constitution was the Concept of a Five Year Plan borrowed into the Indian Constitution?

a) USA    
b) USSR    
c) UK    
d) Ireland    

The correct answer is b) USSR

8.
What is the provision of Article 155 of Indian Constitution?

a) Constitution of Supreme Court    
b) Right to Education    
c) Abolition of Untouchability    
d) Appointment of Governor    

The correct answer is d) Appointment of Governor

9. The Republic Day parade starts from …….
       
a) Red Fort    
b) India Gate    
c) Rashtrapati Bhavan    
d) Vijay Chowk

The correct answer is c) Rashtrapati Bhavan

10. The ceremony known as ‘Beating Retreat’ is held at…

a) Rashtrapati Bhavan    
b) Red Fort    
c) India Gate    
d) Vijay Chowk

The correct answer is d) Vijay Chowk
1. Census held on 2011 was the __________of Independent India?

(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 15th
(d) 7th

The Correct option is –(c) 7th

2. The provisional figures of India’s largest Census 2011 were released in New Delhi on?

(a) 31st April 2011
(b) 4th August  2011
(c) 2nd May 2011
(d) 31st March 2011

The Correct option is – 31st March 2011

3. The provisional figures of India’s largest Census 2011 were released in New Delhi were released by?

(a) Union Home Secretary
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Ministry of health and family welfare
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (a) Union Home Secretary

4. With President Pratibha Patil being the first citizen to be enumerated, followed by?

(a) Prime Minister Manmohan Singh
(b) Chief Justice of India S.H. Kapadia
(c) Vice President Hamid Ansari.
(d) None of the Above.

The correct option is – (c) Vice President Hamid Ansari

5. What was the estimated cost of Census 2011?

(a) 11 Billion Rupees
(b) 22 Billion Rupees
(c) 11 Million Rupees
(d) 1 Billion Rupees

The Correct option is – (b) 22 Billion Rupees

6. Number of total number States/Union territories recorded in Census 2011 was?

(a) 35
(b) 27
(c) 34
(d) 31

The Correct option is – (a) 35

7. Number of districts recorded in Census was?

(a) 640
(b) 740
(c) 840
(d) 550

The Correct option is – (a) 640

8. Which state according to the Census 2011 is most populous ?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal

The Correct option – (a) Uttar Pradesh

9. Which state/UT according to the Census 2011 is least populous?

(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Sikkim
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) A & N Islands

The Correct option is – (a) Daman and Diu

10. Which state has recorded the highest sex ratio in state?

(a) Kerala
(b) Mizoram
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab

The Correct option is – (a) Kerala
1. India qualified for the Soccer World Cup in 1950 but were refused permission to take part; why?
(a) They didn’t have coach.
(b) They were not allowed to play on Political issues.
(c) The players were not permitted to play in bare feet.
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (c) The players were not permitted to play in bare feet

2. The word 'anserine' relates to which type of birds?

(a) Geese
(b) Kingfisher
(c) Sparrow
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (a) Geese

3. What year was Inheritance Tax introduced in the UK?

(a) 1988
(b) 1977
(c) 1986
(d) 1999

The Correct option is – (c) 1986

4. What is the art of Japanese flower arranging called?

(a) Feng Shui
(b) Ikebana
(c) Florabana
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (b) Ikebana

5. Which artist sculpted the lions at the foot of London's Nelson's Column?

(a) Sir Edwin Henry
(b) Sir Leopold
(c) Lord Henry IIIrd
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (a) Sir Edwin Henry

6. In 1983 which film did Barbra Streisand co-write, direct, produce and star in?

(a) Terminator
(b) Aliens
(c) Star Wars 6
(d) Yentl

The Correct option is – (d) Yentl

7. If an object is hastate what shape is it?

(a) Circular
(b) Square
(c) Rectangular
(d) Triangular

The Correct option is – (d) Triangular

8. Which country had the first Women's Institute, in 1897?

(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c) Great Britain
(d) Japan

The Correct option is – (b) Canada

9. Haldi is the Indian name for which spice?

(a) Coriander
(b) Star anise
(c) Turmeric
(d) Asafoetida

The Correct option is – (a) Coriander

10. Which US organization’s headquarters is situated in Langley, Virginia?

(a) NIA
(b) Interpol
(c) CIA
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (c) CIA

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

It’s awesome for me to have a web page, which is good for my know-how.
thanks admin
My web page > Computer Repair

Anonymous said...

Thanks for finally talking about > "Computer Questions For Bank Exam or IAS,PCS or for Computer teacher" < Loved it!
Review my web page ... Data Recovery

Anonymous said...

Thanks for one's marvelous posting! I genuinely enjoyed reading it, you can be a great author. I will remember to bookmark your blog and definitely will come back in the foreseeable future. I want to encourage you to definitely continue your great job, have a nice evening!
My web site ; computer repair

Anonymous said...

Everyone loves what you guys are usually up too.

Such clever work and exposure! Keep up the awesome works guys I've included you guys to my blogroll.
my webpage :: my blog site

 
Thanks

Total Pageviews