Join Our Forum To download Latest Question papers and Syllabus

Get Money

Earn upto Rs. 9,000 pm checking Emails. Join now!

My New Page for you yoursyllabus.net

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

For Computer Teachers and other Exams








Microsoft Computer Dictionary 5e (Microsoft, 2002).chm



Chemical formula for water is
A.
NaA1O2 B.
H2O
C.
Al2O3 D.
CaSiO3


Answer: Option B
Brass gets discolored in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
A.
Oxygen
B.
Hydrogen sulphide
C.
Carbon dioxide
D.
Nitrogen
Answer: Option B
Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
A.
Phosphorous B.
Bromine
C.
Chlorine D.
Helium
Answer: Option B
Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
A.
copper B.
magnesium
C.
iron D.
calcium
Answer: Option B
Which of the following is used in pencils?
A.
Graphite B.
Silicon
C.
Charcoal D.
Phosphorous
Answer: Option A
Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
A.
Tin B.
Mercury
C.
Lead D.
Zinc
Answer: Option B
The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is
A.
nitrogen
B.
hydrogen
C.
carbon dioxide
D.
oxygen


Answer: Option A
Washing soda is the common name for
A.
Sodium carbonate
B.
Calcium bicarbonate
C.
Sodium bicarbonate
D.
Calcium carbonate


Answer: Option A

Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
A.
silicon dioxide
B.
germanium oxide
C.
a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide
D.
sodium silicate
Answer: Option A

Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
A.
Methane
B.
Nitrous oxide
C.
Carbon dioxide
D.
Hydrogen
Answer: Option D


Bromine is a
A.
black solid
B.
red liquid
C.
colourless gas
D.
highly inflammable gas
Answer: Option B


The hardest substance available on earth is
A.
Gold B.
Coal
C.
Diamond D.
Platinum
Answer: Option C


The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is
A.
bitumen B.
anthracite
C.
lignite D.
peat
Answer: Option D


Tetraethyl lead is used as
A.
pain killer
B.
fire extinguisher
C.
mosquito repellent
D.
petrol additive
Answer: Option D


Which of the following is used as a lubricant?
A.
Graphite
B.
Silica
C.
Iron Oxide
D.
Diamond
Answer: Option A


When an iron nail gets rusted, iron oxide is formed
A.
without any change in the weight of the nail
B.
with decrease in the weight of the nail
C.
with increase in the weight of the nail
D.
without any change in colour or weight of the nail
Answer: Option C


Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
A.
lead B.
chromium
C.
zinc D.
tin
Answer: Option C


Among the various allotropes of carbon,
A.
coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest
B.
diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest
C.
diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest
D.
diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest
Answer: Option C

The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
A.
transition metals
B.
main group metals
C.
alkali metals
D.
rare metals
Answer: Option A


Heavy water is
A.
deuterium oxide
B.
PH7
C.
rain water
D.
tritium oxide
Answer: Option A


The chemical (ethyl merceptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
A.
bromine B.
fluorine
C.
chlorine D.
sulphur
Answer: Option D

The element common to all acids is
A.
hydrogen B.
carbon
C.
sulphur D.
oxygen
Answer: Option A

Non stick cooking utensils are coated with
A.
Teflon
B.
PVC
C.
black paint
D.
polystyrene
Answer: Option A

Monazite is an ore of
A.
titanium B.
zirconium
C.
iron D.
thorium
Answer: Option D

Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
A.
allotropes B.
isomers
C.
isomorphs D.
isotopes
Answer: Option A

Potassium nitrate is used in
A.
medicine B.
fertiliser
C.
salt D.
glass
Answer: Option B

Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of
A.
sodium carbonate
B.
alum
C.
potassium permanganate
D.
lime
Answer: Option A

Soda water contains
A.
carbonic acid
B.
sulphuric acid
C.
carbon dioxide
D.
nitrous acid
Answer: Option C

The most important ore of aluminium is
A.
galena B.
calamine
C.
calcite D.
bauxite
Answer: Option D


Most soluble in water is
A.
camphor
B.
sulphur
C.
common salt
D.
sugar
Answer: Option D


Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?
A.
Krypton B.
Xenon
C.
Neon D.
Helium
Answer: Option D

Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
A.
Lithium B.
Sodium
C.
Francium D.
Cerium
Answer: Option C

Sodium metal is kept under
A.
petrol B.
alcohol
C.
water D.
kerosene
Answer: Option D

Which of the following are the ingredients of gun metal?
A.
Iron, Zinc, Titanium
B.
Iron, tin
C.
Iron, Brass, Tin
D.
Copper, Tin
Answer: Option D

From which mineral is radium obtained?
A.
Rutile B.
Haematite
C.
Limestone D.
Pitchblende
Answer: Option D

What is laughing gas?
A.
Nitrous Oxide
B.
Carbon monoxide
C.
Sulphur dioxide
D.
Hydrogen peroxide

Answer: Option A

Actinides are the elements with atomic numbers from
A.
97 to 104
B.
101 to 115
C.
89 to 103
D.
36 from 43
Answer: Option C

The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are
A.
boron and aluminium
B.
silicon and germanium
C.
iridium and tungsten
D.
niobium and columbium
Answer: Option B


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
A.
tungsten B.
nichrome
C.
graphite D.
iron
Answer: Option A

Diamond is an allotropic form of
A.
germanium B.
carbon
C.
silicon D.
sulphur
Answer: Option B


In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
A.
sodium B.
barium
C.
mercury D.
potassium
Answer: Option B

Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
A.
chlorine
B.
washing soda
C.
potassium permanganate
D.
bleaching powder
Answer: Option B

Marsh gas is
A.
nitrogen B.
ethane
C.
methane D.
hydrogen
Answer: Option C

LPG consists of mainly
A.
methane, ethane and hexane
B.
ethane, hexane and nonane
C.
methane, hexane and nonane
D.
methane, butane and propane
Answer: Option D

Air is a/an
A.
compound B.
element
C.
electrolyte D.
mixture

Answer: Option D

Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
A.
Television
B.
Refrigerator
C.
Tube light
D.
Cooking gas
Answer: Option B

Balloons are filled with
A.
nitrogen B.
helium
C.
oxygen D.
argon

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?
A.
Silver and Gold
B.
Zinc and Gold
C.
Copper and Silver
D.
Copper and Gold
Answer: Option B

Which metal pollute the air of a big city?
A.
Copper B.
Chromium
C.
Lead D.
Cadmium
Answer: Option C

Bell metal is an alloy of
A.
nickel and copper
B.
zinc and copper
C.
brass and nickel
D.
tin and copper
Answer: Option D

Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
A.
it has a high specific heat
B.
it has no colour
C.
it has a high dipole moment
D.
it has a high boiling point
Answer: Option C

Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
A.
Tritium B.
Deuterium
C.
Protium D.
Yttrium
Answer: Option D


The main constituents of pearls are
A.
calcium oxide and ammonium chloride
B.
calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
C.
aragonite and conchiolin
D.
ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate
Answer: Option B


Amalgams are
A.
highly coloured alloys
B.
alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents
C.
alloys which have great resistance to abrasion
D.
alloys which contain carbon
Answer: Option B

Which of the following is the lightest metal?
A.
Mercury B.
Lithium
C.
Lead D.
Silver
Answer: Option B


Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
A.
Radium B.
Zinc
C.
Uranium D.
Mercury
Answer: Option D

Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
A.
it is a sterilising agent
B.
it dissolves the impurities of water
C.
it is a reducing agent
D.
it is an oxidising agent
Answer: Option D

Which of the following substances is a bad conductor of electricity but a good conductor of heat?
A.
Mica B.
Perspex
C.
Celluloid D.
Asbestos
Answer: Option A

Which of the following is an element?
A.
Ruby B.
Sapphire
C.
Emerald D.
Diamond
Answer: Option D


1 The theory of relativity was propounded by Albert Einstein
2 The principal metal used in manufacturing steel is Iron
3 An altimeter is used for measuring Altitude
4 Oology is the study of Bird Eggs
5 Radioactivity was discovered by Henry Bacquerel
6 The metal used in storage batteries is Lead
7 The instrument used to measure the relative humidity of air is Hygrometer
8 Barometer was invented by Torricelli
9 The unit of power is Watt
10 Radium was discovered by Marie and Pierrie Curie
11 The existence of isotopes was discovered by Frederick Soddy
12 Dynamo was invented by Michael Faraday
13 The nuclear reactor was invented by Enrico Ferni
14 The law of gravitation was propounded by Sir Isaac Newton
15 Crescograph was invented by J.C.Bose
16 Crescograph is used to measure the Rate of growth of a plant
17 Galileo's first scientific discovery was Pendulum
18 Microscope was invented by Aaton Van Leewen Hock
19 The scientist who is known as father of modern biology is Aristotle
20 The first person to see a cell under microscope was Robert Hooke
21 The smallest flowering plant is Worffia
22 The four blood groups were discovered by Karl Landsteiner
23 Sodium was discovered by Sir Humphry Davy
24 The atomic number of oxygen is Eight
25 The basic building blocks of proteins are Amino acids
26 The botanical name of the cotton plant is Gossipium Hirsutum
27 An Electroscope is used to Detect charges on a body
28 The unit of loudness is Phon
29 An ammeter is used to measure Electric current
30 Plant that eat insects are called Insectivorous plants
31 Fruits that are formed without fertilization are called Parthenocarpic
32 Plants that flower only once in their lifetime are called Mono carpic
33 The botanical name for rice is Oryza Sativa
34 Penicillin is obtained from Mould
35 The largest tree in the world is Seguoia Gigantica
36 Herpetology is the study of Reptiles
37 Entomology is the study of Insects
38 Ornithology is the study of Birds
39 Ichtyology is the study of Fishes
40 Osteology is the study of Bones
41 The botanical name for brinjal is Solanum melongenal
42 The botanical name for onion is Allium Cepa
43 The study of sound is called Acoustics
44 The study of heavenly bodies is called Astronomy
45 The study of tissues is called Histology
46 Electric Lamp was invented by Thomas alva Edison
47 The fear of crowd is called Ochlophobia
48 The fear of books is called Bibliophobia
49 The fear of going to bed is called Clinophobia
50 The symbol of gold is Au
51 The symbol of sodium is Na
52 The symbol of Sr stands for Strontium
53 The symbol Rb stands for Rubidium
54 The symbol Md stands for Mendelevium
55 Calcium sulphate is commonly called Plaster of Paris
56 Sodium carbonate is commonly called Washing Soda
57 Sodium chloride is commonly known as Common Salt
58 The chemical name of Chloroform is Trichloromethane
59 The chemical name of baking powder is Sodium bicarbonate
60 The chemical name of bleaching powder is Calcium hypochlorite
61 The formula HCL stands for Hydrochloric Acid
62 The formula H2SO4 stands for Sulphuric Acid
63 The formula CHCI3 stands for Trichloromethane
64 The formula H2O2 stands for Hydrogen peroxide
65 A fungus which can only survive on other living organisms is called Obligate Parasite
66 A plant which lives in the dark is called Scotophyte
67 A plant adapted to live in dry places is called a Xerophyte
68 A plant adapted for growth in water is called a Hydrophyte
69 Bifocal lens was invented by Benjamin Franklin
70 Cement was invented by Joseph Aspdin
71 Laser was invented by Dr.Charles H.Townes
72 Electromagnet was invented by William Sturgeon
73 Rayon was invented by Sir Joseph Swann
74 Thermostat is an instrument used for regulating Constant temperature
75 The science of organic forms and structures is known as Morphology
76 Phycology is the study of Algae
77 Tata Institute of Fundamental Research was established in 1945
78 CSIR stands for Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
79 ISRO stands for Indian Space Research Organisation
80 The first human being to land on moon was Neil Armstrong
81 The first Indian in space was Rakesh Sharma
82 ISAC stands for ISRO Satellite Centre
83 VSSC stands for Vikram Sarabhai space Centre
84 The headquarters of ISRO is located at Bangalore
85 VSSC is located at Thiruvananthapuram
86 ISAC is located at Bangalore
87 National Science Centre is located at New Delhi
88 Central Tobacco Research Institute is located at Rajahmundry
89 Indian Institute of Horticultural Research is located at Bangalore
90 The Atomic Energy Commission was set up in August 1948
91 The first Indian Satellite was Aryabhatta
92 The first Indian Satellite was launched in the year 1975
93 ASLV stands for Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle
94 INSAT stands for Indian National Satellite
95 The fear of women is known as Gynophobia
96 The fear of men is known as Androphobia
97 The scientist who developed the Quantum theory was Max Plonck
98 The steam engine was invented by James Watt
99 The botanical name of tea is Camellia Sinensis
100 Logarithms were devised by John Napier
101 The acid used in a car battery is Sulphuric acid
102 The system for writing by blind people was invented by Louis Braille
103 The parachute was used for the first time by J.P.Blanchard
104 The German physicit who first demonstrated the existence of Radio waves was Henrich Hertz
105 The instrument that records the intensity of earthquakes is Seismograph
106 The laws of floating bodies was discovered by Archimedes
107 The density of milk is measured by a Lactometer
108 Fountain pen was invented by L.E.Waterman
109 The instrument used to measure the pressure of gases is the Monometer
110 Bhaskara I was a famous Astronomer
111 The first atomic power station established in India was the Tarapore Atomic Power Station
112 The role of heredity was demonstrated by Mendel
113 The instrument used to measure the concentration of salt water is the Salinometer
114 Spectroscopy is the study of Anders John Angstrom
115 Dactylography is the study of Finger Prints
116 A tangent galvanometer is used to study the Strength of direct current
117 The fruit of Oak is called Acron
118 ZETA stands for Zero Energy Thermonuclear Assembly
119 The formula C6H5OH stands for Phenol
120 Michael Faraday worked as an assistant under another scientist whose name was Sir Humphry Davy
121 Vulcanised rubber was invented by Charles Goodyear
122 The symbol Zn stands for Zinc
123 The symbol He stands for Helium
124 Celluloid was invented by A.Parker
125 Glider was invented by Sir George Caley
126 Safety matches was invented by J.E.Lundstrom
127 Radio valve was invented by Sir J.A.Fleming
128 Space Applications Centre is located at Ahmedabad
129 Atomic Energy Commission is located at Mumbai
130 Dynamics is the study of Movements of bodies
131 Statics is the study of Forces acting on bodies at rest
132 Mechanics is the study of Forces acting on bodies
133 Zoology is the study of Animal life
134 Botany is the study of Plant life
135 Psychology is the study of Human mind
136 The first American to orbit earth was John H.Glen
137 The electro-cardiograph was invented by William Einthoven
138 The molecular formula of cane sugar is C12H22O11
139 A compound which contains only hydrogen and Carbon is called a Hydrocarbon
140 The liquid used to preserve specimens of plans and animals is Formalin
141 The law of segregaton was propounded by Mendel
142 Auriscope is used to detect Ear disorders
143 The three states of matter are Solid,liquid and gas
144 The scientific name for blood platelets is Thrombocytes
145 The response of a plant to heat is called Thermotropism
146 The response of a plant to touch is called Trigmotropism
147 The symbol Zr stands for Zirconium
148 Nickel was discovered by Cronstledt
149 Manganese was discovered by Gahn
150 The common name for pottasium carbonate is Potash
151 Bismuth was discovered by Valentine
152 The biggest plant seed is Cocodemer
153 Toxicology is the study of Poisons
154 Virology is the study of Viruses
155 Paleontology is the study of Fossils
156 Calorimeter is used to measure Quantity of heat
157 Chronometer was invented by John Harrison
158 Stethoscope was invented by William Stockes
159 Spinning frame was invented by Sir Richard Arkwright
160 Al stands for Aluminium
161 Gd stands for Gadolinium
162 Ir stands for Iridium
163 Bi stands for Bismuth
164 The Chemical formula of sodium bicarbonate is NaHCO3
165 The chemical formula of common salt is Nacl
166 The chemical formula of washing soda is Na2CO3,IOH2O
167 The chemical formula of lime soda is CaCO3
168 The chemical formula of chloroform is CHcl3
169 The study of grasses is known as Agrostology
170 The study of antiquities is known as Archaeology
171 The study of the duration of life is known as Chronobiology
172 The study of bacteria is known as Bacteriology
173 Nylon was invented by Dr.Wallace H.Carothers
174 Electric razor was invented by Jacob Schick
175 The symbol of silver is Ag
176 The symbol of silicon is Si
177 The symbol of titanium is Ti
178 Calcium oxide is commonly known as Quick lime
179 A deviation of light passing from one medium to another is known as Refraction
180 An apparatus for generation of atomic energy is called a Reactor
181 A machine used for converting mechanical energy into electrical energy is called a Generator
182 The first Indian woman in space was Kalpana Chawla
183 The revolver was invented by Samuel Colt
184 The refrigerator was invented by J.Perkins
1. Which instrument is used to measure pressure?
a. Saccharimeter
b. Ammeter
c. Manometer
d. Lactometer

2. What does Angstrom measure?
a. Quantity of liquid
b. Length of light waves
c. Length of cables
d. Speed of ships

3. Light year is related to
a. Energy
b. Speed
c. Distance
d. Intensity
4. Which of the following instruments is used to measure pressure of gases?
a. Barometer
b. Manometer
c. Ammeter
d. None of these

5. Joule is the unit of
a. Temperature pressure
b. Energy
c. Heat

6. How many Dynes are there in one gram weight?
a. 900
b. 375
c. 981
d. 250

7. How many Ergs are these in 1 Joule?
a. 102
b. 104
c. 106
d. 107

8. The unit of current is
a. Ohm
b. Watt
c. Ampere
d. None of these

9. The unit of energy in MKS system is
a. Volt
b. Erg
c. Ohm
d. Joule

10. The intensity of an earthquake is measured with a
a. Barometer
b. Hydrometer
c. Polygraph
d. Seismograph

11. Centigrade & Fahrenheit scales give same reading at
a. - 40°
b. - 32°
c. - 273°
d. - 100°
12. Who among the following described protoplasm as the physical basis of life?
a. T. H. Huxley
b. Leeuwenhoek
c. Rudolf Virchow
d. J. C. Bose

13. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was
a. Newton
b. Dalton
c. Copernicus
d. Einstein

14. Alexander Fleming discovered
a. Penicillin
b. X-ray
c. Streptomycin
d. Telephone

15. Who among following invented the steam engine?
a. Marconi
b. James Watt
c. Thomas Savery
d. Wright Brothers

16. Who invented typewriter?
a. Shockley
b. Pascal
c. Sholes
d. Waterman
17. Who discovered circulation of blood in human body?
a. Edward Jenner
b. Joseph Lister
c. William Harvey
d. Jonon Esals

18. The first attempt in printing was made in England by
a. James Arkwright
b. James Watt
c. William Caxton
d. Isaac Newton

19. Who was the surgeon who pioneered antiseptic surgery in 1865?
a. Edward Jenner
b. Joseph Lister
c. Henry William
d. John Sleeman

20. The credit of inventing the television goes to
a. Faraday
b. Baird
c. Edison
d. Marconi

21. The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to
a. Jonas Salk
b. Alb E. Sabin
c. Selman Waksman
d. None of these

22. Mark the wrong combination
a. James Watt: Steam Engine
b. A.G. Bell: Telephone
c. J. L. Baird: Television
d. J. Perkins: Penicillin

23. Choose the correct combination
a. Typewriter: Remington
b. Dynamite: Dunlop
c. Evolution: Darwin
d. Aeroplane: Harway

24. Who invented the ball point pen?
a. Waterman
b. Oscar
c. Wilson
d. Lazlo Biro

25. Blaze Pascal is associated with
a. Calculating machine
b. Computer
c. Cinema
d. None of these

26. Wright Brothers are regarded inventors of the
a. Balloon
b. Bicycle
c. Aeroplane
d. None of these

27. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?
a. Roentgen: X-ray
b. Newton: Law of gravitation
c. Faraday: Diffusion of gases
d. Pasteur: Bacteriology

28. Philology is the
a. Study of bones
b. Study of muscles
c. Study of architecture
d. Study of languages

29. Anatomy is the branch of science which deals with
a. Structure of animals and plants
b. Functioning of body organs
c. Animal behavior
d. Cells and tissues

30. Study of earthquakes is known as
a. Ecology
b. Seismology
c. Numismatics
d. None of these

31. Ecology deals with
a. Birds
b. Cell formation
c. Relation between Organisms and their environment
d. Tissues

32. Meteorology is the science of
a. Weather
b. Meteors
c. Metals
d. Earthquakes

33. Oncology is the study of
a. Birds
b. Cancer
c. Mammals
d. Soil

34. Study of life in outer space is known as
a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology

35. Numismatics is the study of
a. Coins
b. Numbers
c. Stamps
d. Space

36. Eugenics is the study of
a. Altering humans beings by changing their genetic components
b. People of European origin
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetics of plants

37. Ornithology is the
a. Study of bones
b. Study of birds
c. Study of smells
d. None of these

38. Who invented the Doctor’s thermometer?
a. Fahrenheit
b. Edison
c. Galileo
d. None of these

39. The velocity of light was first measured by
a. Einstein
b. Newton
c. Romer
d. Galileo

40. Who proposed the chemical evolution of life?
a. Darwin
b. Lammarck
c. Oparin
d. Haechel

41. The telephone was invented by
a. John Logie Baird
b. Alexander Graham Bell
c. Thomas Elva Edison
d. James Watt

42. Who among the following evolved the concept of relationship between mass and energy?
a. Einstein
b. Planck
c. Dalton
d. Rutherford

1. Robert Koch worked on
a. Tuberculosis
b. Cholera
c. Malaria
d. Diabetes

2. Who discovered Uranus?
a. Herschel
b. Ganleo
c. Copernicus
d. None of these

3. Who among the following is associated with the invention of computers?
a. Edison
b. Babbage
c. Mac Millen
d. Rangabhashyam
1. c 2. d 3. c 4. a 5. b
6. c 7. c 8. d 9. c 10. d
11. d 12. a 13. b 14. a 15. c
16. a 17. b 18. c 19. c 20. c
21. c 22. b 23. b 24. a 25. d
26. c 27. d 28. a 29. c 30. c
31. d 32. a 33. b 34. c 35. a
36. b 37. b 38. a 39. a 40. b
41. a 42. c 43. c 44. b 45. a
46. d 47. c 48. a 49. a 50. b

1 comment:

sangabizconn said...

Nice blog Calorimeters, Batch Dispersers, Magnetic Stirrers, Vacuum dryer / mixer, Agitators

 
Thanks

Total Pageviews