Join Our Forum To download Latest Question papers and Syllabus

Get Money

Earn upto Rs. 9,000 pm checking Emails. Join now!

My New Page for you yoursyllabus.net

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Questions for IAS or PCS exams

1 . Which one of the following statements is incorrect in respect of Simon's decisions making theory?
(a) Deciding is as Important as doing
(b) Decisions are, in the final analysis, composite
(c) Administrative man maximizes
(d) There is always a means-ends relationship

2. Which of the following statements regarding decision-making are attributable to Simon?
1. Divorce of ends from means is false.
2. Means also entail value assumptions.
3. Traditional ends-means approach is not logical.
4. Behavior alternative model is superior.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 4

3 . 'Decision-making necessitates the location and control of strategic factors,' this view is
expressed by:
(a) Fayol (b) Barnard (c) Likert (d) Simon

4 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R):
Assertion (A): Though the decision making process is an important variable in the organization situation, it alone is not adequate to explain the totality of the organization picture.
Reason (R): Decision-making is a process involving emotional, expressive, rational and instrumental dimensions. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

5 . The concept of satisfying behavior comes close to the economic concept of :
(a) Maximizing output (b) Optimum output
(c) Best output. (d) Easily achievable output

6 . Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:
List I List II
A. Laissez-faire -Leader 1. Deserter
B. Country-Club-Leader 2. Compromise
C. Task Management Leader 3. Missionary
D. Team Management Leader 4. Executive
5. Autocrat
A B C D A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 1 3 5 4
(c) 3 1 5 2 (d) 2 1 4 3

7 . Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:
List I List II
A. Trait theory 1. Exchange process between leaders and followers
B. Sociometric theory 2. Personality characteristic of a leader
C. Group theory 3. Environmental factors
D. Contingency theory 4. Goals and structure of an organization
5. Facts and values
A B C D A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 3 4 5 1 (d) 3 2 5 4

8 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Leadership comes from a complex relationship between the leader and the led conflicts that arise between the organization and its environment. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

9 . Which one of the following theories views leadership as a manipulative function?
(a) Human Relations Theory (b) Scientific Management Theory
(c) Classical Theory (d) Decision Making Theory

10 . Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as
Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : The function of communication is not just to get something off the mind of the
transmitter.
Reason (R) : Communication must create the desired impact at the receiving end.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

11 . Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as
Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Classical theorists did not take cognizance of the needs of individuals.
Reason (R) : Need theorists believe that workers are motivated by their own intrinsic needs.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

12 . Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:
List I List II
A. ERG theory 1. A.H. Maslow
B. Acquired-Needs 2. Clayton Alderfer
Theory .
C. Hierarchy of Needs 3. David C. McClelland
Theory
D. Equity Theory 4. J. S. Adams
A B C D A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4 (b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2 (d) 4 1 3 2

13 . Consider the following statements about Civil Service in a developing society:
1. It should act as an agent of change.
2. It should have concern for social equity.
3. It should have concern for vested interests.
4. It should be politically neutral.
Which of the above are correct ?
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4

14 . Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of the four basic steps in the Position Classification Plan ?
(a) Job analysis, Grouping of Positions, Standardization, Position allocation
(b) Standardization, Job analysis, Grouping of Positions, Position allocation
(c) Grouping of Position, Job analysis, Position allocation, Standardization
(d) Position allocation, Standardization, Job analysis, Grouping of Positions

15 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion {A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Rank classification facilitates literal entry.
Reason (R) : Rank classification facilitates transfers within the service.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

16 . " The most illustrious English jurists have been men who have never opened a law book till after the close of a distinguished academic careerĂ¢€¦" This statement was made in favor of
(a) a test of scholastic abilities for entry into civil services
(b) training civil servants for functional specialization
(c) a test after training of civil servants
(d) a period of probation for civil servants

17 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Recruitment has been regarded as the most important function of personnel administration.
Reason (R) : All other aspect of personnel administration are dependent upon right recruitment. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

18. Which of the following regarding training in civil service are true?
1. It should be of a continuous nature.
2. It should be for upgrading the skills.
3. It should be for updating the knowledge.
4. It should be delinked from promotion.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 2, 3 and 4

19 . Which of the following can be used to ensure objectivity in assessing the suitability of candidates for promotion?
1. Prescribing such criteria as qualifications and experience.
2. Laying down qualities to be assessed
3. Requiring reasons to be recorded for denial of promotion.
4. Requiring adverse reports to be given to the employee concerned.
5. Constituting multimember boards for the purpose.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5 (b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 5 (d) 2, 3, 4 and 5

20 . According to Lopez, which of the following are the primary purposes of performance evaluation?
1. Information 2. Control 3. Review. 4. Motivation 5. Development
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2,3 and 4
(c) 1, 4 and 5 (d) 3, 4 and 5

21 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Staff councils are the best device to resolve the disputes between the government and public employee.
Reason (R) : Cordial relations between the employer and employees are indispensable for optimum productivity of an organization.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

22 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Public employees, like others, should have the right to demonstrate in order to arouse public conscience about their grievances.
Reason (R) : The government as a model employer is required to provide fair conditions of service.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

23 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : The principle of 'fair comparison' for determination of salaries in the civil service, is NOT acceptable.
Reason (R) : Public Administration has no profit motive.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not tile correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

24 . Which of the following are major considerations in salary structuring for civil service?
1. Ability to pay 2. productivity 3. Adequacy 4. Rationality
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4

25 . Given below are two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) : Restrictions on political activities of public employees are in their own interests. Reason (R) : Neutrality of civil servants ensures that all of them are treated alike.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
 
Thanks

Total Pageviews