Join Our Forum To download Latest Question papers and Syllabus

Get Money

Earn upto Rs. 9,000 pm checking Emails. Join now!

My New Page for you yoursyllabus.net

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Thursday, August 16, 2012

Computer General Knowledge,Computer Questions and Answers

Source of this information is Internet,Say thanks to Internet
Enjoy!
If you want all these questions in PDF file then leave your email, we send it to you, Only for you.


1. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view.
A List
B Thumbnails
C Details
D Icon
Answer: C


2. The _____ button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions.
(A) Search
(B) Cut
(C) Document
(D) Undo
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

3. The definition of thrashing is:
A swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently.
B insufficient hard disk space.
C too many processors being managed by the operating system.
D inaccurate information stored in the registry.
Answer: A
4. ________ Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data.
(A) Word processing
(B) Presentation graphics
(C) Database Management Systems
(D) Electronic Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
5. A _________ represent approximately one billion memory locations.
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
6. ______ cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
(A) Formatting
(B) Merging
(C) Embedding
(D) Splitting
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. The operating system is the most common type of ______________ software.
(A) communication
(B) application
(C) system
(D) word-processing
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are ____
(A) Primary-clicking
(B) pointing
(C) Double-clicking
(D) Secondary-clicking
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called ___
(A) cells
(B) sheets
(C) block lines
(D) gridlines
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, __________ to erase to the right of the insertion point.
(A) press the left mouse key
(B) double-click the right mouse key
(C) press the BACKSPACE key
(D) press the delete key
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
A provide a way for the user to interact with the computer.
B manage the central processing unit (CPU).
C manage memory and storage.
D enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing.
Ans (D)
12. During the boot process, the ____________ looks for the system files.
A CD
B. BIOS
C. CPU
D. DVD
AnS (B)
13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
A GUIs
B Icons
C Menus
D Windows
Answer: C
14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time.
A Multitasking
B Streamlining
C Multiuser
D Simulcasting
Answer: A
15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an:
A action.
B event.
C interrupt.
D activity.
Answer: C
16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention.
A CPU
B slice of time
C stack
D event
Answer: B
17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as:
A application programming interfaces (APIs).
B complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS).
C device drivers.
D bootstrap loaders.
Answer: A
18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system.
A point-and-click
B user-friendly
C command-driven
D Mac
Answer: C
19. An interrupt handler is a(n):
A location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
B peripheral device.
C utility program.
D special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
Answer: D
20. A spooler is a(n):
A location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
B print job.
C program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print.
D message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
Answer: C
21. Virtual memory is typically located:
A on a floppy disk.
B in the CPU.
C in a flash card.
D on the hard drive.
Answer: D
22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
A maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
B hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
C prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
D allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
Answer: B
23. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered ___
(A) a formula
(B) text
(C) a name
(D) a title
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT:
A Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.
B Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons.
C Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors.
D Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
Answer: B
25. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
A configuration.
B accessibility.
C authentication.
D logging in.
Answer: C
26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer’s:
A CPU.
B platform.
C BIOS.
D CMOS.
Answer: B
27. The following message generally means:
A a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive.
B the CD drive is not functioning.
C the BIOS is corrupted.
D there is a problem loading a device.
Answer: A
28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process?
A Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings
B Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings
C Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings
D Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system
Answer: B
29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
A load the operating system into RAM.
B the power-on self-test.
C activate the basic input/output system (BIOS).
D load application programs.
Answer: D
30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM.
A BIOS
B API
C device driver
D supervisor program
Answer: A
31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
A RAM.
B ROM.
C the CPU.
D the hard drive.
Answer: B
32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process.
A configuration
B CMOS
C POST
D ROM
Answer: C
33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the:
A registry.
B API.
C CMOS.
D kernel.
Answer: D
34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)?
A The ScanDisk utility begins to run.
B The video card and video memory are tested.
C The BIOS identification process occurs.
D Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly.
Answer: A
35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT:
A any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory.
B the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed.
C this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file).
D virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive.
Answer: A

36. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT:
A files.
B folders.
D drives.
D systems.
Answer: D

37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT:
A windows are an example of a command-driven environment.
B windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop.
C more than one window can be open at a time.
D toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows.
Answer: A
38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT:
A A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference.
B Files can be generated from an application.
C Files are stored in RAM.
D Files should be organized in folders.
Answer: C
39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates:
A an open folder.
B the folder contains subfolders.
C a text file.
D a graphics file.
Answer: B
40. If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a ___ wavy underline appears below the word.
(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
41. Register is a
(a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer
(b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file
(c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use
(d) part of the auxiliary memory
(e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal
Ans (c)
42. Errors in computer results could be due to
(a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data
(c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above
(e) none of above
Ans (d)
43. Terminal is a
(a) device used to give supply to a computer
(b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer
(c) ending point in a program
(d) point where wires are interconnected
(e) an input/output device
Ans (b)
44. A computer programmer
(a) enters data into computer
(b) writes programs
(c) changes flow chart into instructions
(d) provides solutions to complex problems
(e) does total planning and thinking for a computer
Ans (e)
45.Pickup wrong definition
(a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU
(b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU
(c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices
(d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index
(e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving
Ans (d)
46. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
(a) reflection and diffraction
(b) reflection and transmission
(c) diffraction and transmission
(d) refraction, diffraction and transmission
(e) none of these
Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions

47. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
(a) quartz crystal
(b) titanium needle
(c) laser beam
(d) barium titanium ceramic
(e) none of these
Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
48. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of
(a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits
(c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these
Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits
49. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers?
(a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these
Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received
50. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000?
(a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.
(b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media.
(c) Making hacking with computer system an office.
(d) All of the above
Ans (d)
51. Consider the following statements about Internet facility:
I. It serves as the largest one-line information system.
II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail.
III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high.
IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III
Ans (a)
52. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the
(a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader
Ans (b)
53. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the
(a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console
Ans (d)
54. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders?
(a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer
(b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
(c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer
(d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC
Ans (c)
55. Which one of the following is a stored program machine?
(a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator
(c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer
Ans (d)
56. First generation computer systems used
(a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips
Ans (b)
57. Transistors are associated with which computer system?
(a) First generation (b) Fifth generation
(c) Second generation (d) None of these
Ans (c)
58. Charles Babbage invented
(a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card
Ans (b)
59. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers?
(a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek
Ans (b)
60. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal
Ans (D)
61. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL
Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner
62.The brain of a computer is
(a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte
Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer
63. Foxpro' is
(a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal
Ans (C)
64.In computer language, one kilobyte equals
(a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes
Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes
65. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer?
(a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL
Ans (c)
66.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press?
(a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect
Ans (c)
67. Which one of the following is not a computer language?
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN
Ans (d)
68. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the
(a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator
(c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator
Ans (c)
69. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is
(a) increased number of reports handled
(b) less delay in inter-office communications
(c) greater corporate control over outputs
(d) All of these
Ans (b)
70.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
(a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations
(c) output (d) data output collection
Ans (c)
71. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system?
(a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing
(c) Interactive processing (d) All of these
Ans (d)
72.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of
(a) batch processing (b) real-time processing
(c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing
Ans (a)
73. A characteristic of card system is
(a) slowness in processing data
(b) using cards as records of transactions
(c) needing a larger data staff
(d) All of these
Ans (d)
74. Which of the following floppy sizes exists?
(a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches
Ans (a)
75. MS-DOS is the name of a/an
(a) Application software (b) Hardware
(c) System software (d) None of these
Ans (c)
76. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader
(c) CRT (d) All of these
Ans (d)
77. A term used interchangeably with diskette is
(a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack
(c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk
Ans (c)
78. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the
(a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter
(c) Radix printer (d) All of these
Ans (d)
79. Which one of the following a file?
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these
Ans (d)
80.A decimal equivalent of m second is
(a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec
Ans (a)
81. A characteristic of the ASCII code is
(a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration
(b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100
(c) its independence from Hollerith code
(d) All of these
Ans (c)
82. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a
(a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core
Ans (b)
83. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
(a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith
Ans (a)
84. ROM is composed of
(a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors
(c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks
Ans (b)
85. Which of the following is true?
(a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
(b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers
(c) Mini-computers are task-oriented
(d) The contents of ROM are easily changed
Ans (c)
86. Magnetic disk a medium known as
(a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access
Ans (b)
87. A dot-matrix printer
(a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only
(c) is an input device only (d) None of these
Ans (b)
88.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number
(a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011
(c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001
Ans (c)
89. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is
(a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS
Ans (c)
90. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is
(a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes
Ans (d)

91. A program that can copy itself and infect a computer without the permission or knowledge of the owner is called what?
1. Floppy
2. Virus
3. Java
4. Monitor
Answer: B
92. Which of these is a correct format of IP address?
1. 192.168.1.1
2. 192.168.111.1111
3. 192.168.900.1
4. 192.900.168.1
Answer: A
93. Which was the first web browser?
1. WorldWideWeb
2. Netscape Navigator
3. Internet Explorer
4. Safari
Answer: A. Introduced on 26th February 1991 by British scientist Sir Tim Berners-Lee, WorldWideWeb ran on the NeXTSTEP platform. It was later renamed Nexus to avoid confusion with the World Wide Web.
94. It is a small piece of text stored on a user's computer by a web browser for maintaining the state. What we are talking about?
1. Application
2. Session
3. Cookie
4. QueryString
Answer: C
95. Which of these is a correct format of Email address?
1. contact.website.info
2. contactwebsite.info
3. contact@website.info
4. contact@website@info
Answer: C
96. What does HTTP stands for?
1. Hypertext Transfer Protocol
2. Hypertext Transfer Plotter
3. Head Tail Transfer Plot
4. Head Tail Transfer Protocol
Answer: A
97. In computers ,what is the smallest and basic unit of information storage?
1. Bit
2. Byte
3. Newton
4. Mega byte
Answer: A
98. Which company is nicknamed "Big Blue"?
1. TCS
2. IBM
3. Microsoft
4. Satyam
Answer: C
99. What is JVM?
1. Jumber Verbose Mechanics
2. A part of IIS
3. Java Virtual Machine
4. .Net Framework
Answer: C
100. What is Windows XP?
1. Operating System
2. Storage Device
3. Processor
4. Output Device
Answer: A

101. Which of the following is responsible for the management and coordination of activities and the sharing of the resources of the computer?
1. Application Software
2. Motherboard
3. Operating System
4. RAM
Answer: C
102. WAV file format is associated with what type of files?
1. Video
2. Sound
3. Image
4. Word Document
Answer: B
103. What is a Compiler?
1. An Application software
2. A Process
3. A System Software
4. A Document
Answer: C
104. Machine language is also known as
1. Low level language
2. Assembly language
3. High level language
4. Source code
Answer: A
105. What does FTP stand for?
1. File Transfer Protocol
2. File Transfer Program
3. File Thread Protocol
4. File Thread Program
Answer: A
106. Which company acquired Sun Microsystems on January 27, 2010?
1. Apple Inc.
2. Microsoft
3. Oracle Corporation
4. IBM
Answer: C
107. Which was the first ever web server software?
1. GWS
2. IIS 5.0
3. CERN httpd
4. nginx
Answer: C. The first ever web server software was CERN httpd. It was later known as W3C httpd and it was live on 25 December 1990.
108. What does BCC means in EMail?
1. Black Carbon Copy
2. Blind Carbon Copy
3. Business Computer Center
4. Business Computer Card
Answer: B
109. MS-Word is an example of
1. Application Software
2. System Software
3. Operating System
4. Scanner
Answer: A
110. Who is known as the father of the Java programming language?
1. Bill Board
2. James Gosling
3. Jame Smith
4. Sabeer Bhatia
Answer: B. James Gosling is known as the father of the Java programming language. He is a Ph.D in Computer Science from Carnegie Mellon University. He created the original design of Java and implemented its original compiler and virtual machine.
111. Which software application is used for accessing sites or information on a network (as the World Wide Web)?
1. Operating System
2. Web Browser
3. Microsoft Word
4. Microsoft Excel
Answer: B
112. What are the two broad categories of software?
1. MS Word and Spreadsheet
2. Transaction and Application
3. Microsoft and Mac OS
4. System and Application
Answer: D
113. One kilobyte contains how many bytes?
1. 1000
2. 1001
3. 100
4. 1024
Answer: D
114. In computers, a collection of row data is known as what?
1. Information
2. Output
3. Data
4. Query
Answer: D
115. Who Owns the Internet?
1. Internet Engineering Task Force
2. ICANN
3. Internet Architecture Board
4. No one owns it
Answer: B
116. What is the shortcut key of printing a document for computer having windows?
1. Ctrl + P
2. Shift + P
3. Alt + P
4. Shift + PP
Answer: A
117. It is defined as the period of time that a unique user interacts with a Web application. What we are talking about?
1. Application
2. Session
3. Cookie
4. QueryString
Answer: B
118. Java is a
1. Compiler
2. Operating System
3. Input Device
4. Programming Language
Answer: D
119. In computers, '.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
1. Temporary file
2. Image file
3. Video file
4. Text file
Answer: A
120. The way of manipulating data into information is called
1. Storing
2. Processing
3. Deletion
4. Organizing
Answer: B
121. What Does BIOS Stand For?
1. Better Integrated Operating System
2. Basic Input Output System
3. Battery Integrated Operating Setup
4. Backup Input Output System
Answer: B
122. Abbreviate 'LAN' in computer networks
1. Least Area Network
2. Large Area Network
3. Local Area Network
4. Length Area Network
Answer: C
123. Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
1. Satellite
2. Switch
3. Optical Fibre
4. Modem
Answer: D
124. In windows computers, MPEG extension refers to what kind of file?
1. Sytem file
2. MS Office document
3. Video file
4. Image file
Answer: C
125. Memory management is a feature of
1. Processor
2. Operating System
3. MS Word
4. Animation
Answer: B
126. Which of the following is not a storage device?
1. DVD
2. Hard Disk
3. Floppy Disk
4. Mouse
Answer: D
127. Which of these is the first web-based e-mail service?
1. GMail
2. Yahoo Mail
3. Hotmail
4. Rediff Mail
Answer: C
128. Which of these is a correct format of IP address?
1. 192.168.1.1
2. 192.168.111.1111
3. 192.168.900.1
4. 192.900.168.1
Answer: A
129. The Specially designed computers to perform very complex calculations extremely rapidly are called as
1. Laptops
2. Mainframe Computers
3. Mini Computers
4. Super Computers
Answer: B
130. How many layers are described in networking?
1. 5
2. 6
3. 7
4. 8
Answer: 7
131. Which of the following is not a web server?
1. Apache
2. IIS
3. Jigsaw
4. Zaob
Answer: D
132. What was the first general-purpose electronic computer?
1. IBM 405
2. Zuse Z3
3. ENIAC
4. CSIRAC
Answer: C
133. What is CGI?
1. Computed Gateway Interface
2. Compliant Gateway Interface
3. Case Gateway Interface
4. Common Gateway Interface
Answer: D
134. Which of the following is not a database?
1. Oracle
2. AJAX
3. MySQL
4. SQL Server
Answer: B
135. The term 'Pentium' is related to what?
1. Mouse
2. Hard Disk
3. Microprocessor
4. DVD
Answer: C
136.Question: IC chips used in computers are usually made of
1. Lead
2. Silicon
3. Chromium
4. Gold
Answer: 2
137.Question: One kilobyte is equal to
1. 1000 bytes
2. 1024 bytes
3. 100 bytes
4. 1023 bytes
Answer: 2
138. Question: Which of the following is not an example of Operating System?
1. Windows 98
2. BSD Unix
3. Microsoft Office XP
4. Red Hat Linux
Answer: 3
139. Question: Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists?
1. Param
2. Super 301
3. Compaq Presario
4. CRAY YMP
Answer: 1
140.Question: One Gigabyte is Approximately equal is
1. 1000,000 bytes
2. 1000,000,000 bytes
3. 1000,000,000,000 bytes
4. None of these
Answer: 2
141. Question: Check the odd term out
1. Internet
2. Linux
3. Unix
4. Windows
Answer: 1
142.Question: The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
1. Syntax error
2. Symantic error
3. Logical error
4. Internal error
Answer: 1
143.Question: What is the control unit's function in the CPU
1. To transfer data to primary storage .
2. TO store program instructions.
3. To perform logic functions.
4. To decode program instructions.
Answer: 3
144.Question: What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on every slide?
1. choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
2. choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
3. choose View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
4. choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
Answer: 2
145.Question: What do you use to create a chart?
1. Pie Wizard
2. Excel Wizard
3. Data Wizard
4. Chart Wizard
Answer: 4
146.Question: When we opens an Internet site we see www. What is the full form of www?
1. world wide woord
2. world wide web
3. word widing works
4. words wide spiderman web
Answer: 2
147.Question: Which of the following commands is given to reboot the computer?
1. Ctrl + Alt + Del
2. Ctrl + Alt + Tab
3. Ctrl + Shift + Del
4. Ctrl + Alt + shift
Answer: 1
148.Question: Which of the following statements is true?
1. Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer
2. Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer
3. Speed of both the computers is the same
4. The speeds of both these computers cannot be compared with the speed of advanced computer
Answer: 1
149.Question: The background of any Word document -
1. is always white colour
2. is the colour you preset under the Options menu
3. is always the same for the entire document
4. can have any colour you choose
Answer: 2
150. Question: The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the
1. mouse
2. logo
3. hand
4. cursor
Answer: 4
151. Question: Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers in Excel?
1. Average
2. Count
3. Minimum
4. Maximum
Answer: 4
152.Question: To move to the bottom of a document, press ...
1. Auto Summarize
2. Home key
3. Ctrl key + End key
4. End key
Answer: 3
153.Question: The Word function that corrects text as you type is referred to as
1. Auto Summarize
2. Auto Insert
3. Auto Correct
4. Track Changes
Answer: 3
154.Question: To find and load a file that has been saved -
1. select the Close command
2. select the New command
3. select the Save command
4. select the Open command
Answer: 4
155.Question: What displays the content of the active cell in Excel?
1. Name box
2. Row Headings
3. Formula bar
4. Taskpane
Answer: 3
156.Question: In Word you can force a page break -.
1. by positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key
2. by positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl + Enter
3. by using the Insert/Section Break
4. by changing the font size your document
Answer: 2
157.Question: Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?
1. LAN
2. DSL
3. RAM
4. USB
Answer: 1
158. Question: By default, your documents print in - mode.
1. Landscape
2. Portrait
3. Page Setup
4. print View
Answer: 2
159. Question: How do you prevent emailed word documents from always opening in the Reading Layout?
1. From the Tools Menu > Options > General Tab > uncheck the `Allow starting in Reading Layout'
2. From the View Menu > Reading Layout > General Tab > uncheck the `Allow staring in Reading Layout'
3. From the Format Menu > Autoformat > Edit Tab > uncheck the `Use with emailed attachments'.
4. All the above
Answer: 1
160. Question: Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
1. Use CTRL to select all three cells, then click the Paste Button image button on the Standard toolbar
2. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click Style on the Format menu, then click Modify
3. Click Format Painter Button image on the Formatting toolbar twice, then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to
4. Use Alt to select all three cells, then click the Paste Button image button on the Standard toolbar
Answer: 3
161. Question: Select the odd one out -
1. Interpreter
2. Operating System
3. Compiler
4. Assembler
Answer: 2
162. Question: Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest?
1. Character, file, record, field, database
2. Character, record, field, file, database
3. Character, field, record, file, database
4. Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database
Answer: 3
163.Question: The Assistant is -.
1. an application that allows you to take notes and save them in a file
2. an animated character that provides help and suggestions
3. a button on the standard Toolbar that executes the Print command
4. a collection of frequently misspelled words in a dictionary file
Answer: 2
164. Question: Suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page?
1. Click Page Setup on the File menu, click the Sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under Print titles
2. Click Page Setup on the File menu, click the Page tab, click the Options button, then enter your choices
3. Click Page Preview on the File menu, click the Sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under Print titles
4. Click Page Setup on the File menu, click the Sheet tab, and make a selection under the Print heading
Answer: 1
165. Question: How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes?
1. In the Print dialog box, select Handouts and set the number of slides per page to 3
2. In the Print dialog box, select Handouts and a number of slices per page, then select the Include comment pages option
3. In the Print dialog box, select Notes Pages instead of Handouts
4. It cannot be done
Answer: 2
166.Question: Which of the following describes a relational database?
1. It provides a relationship between integers
2. It consists of separate tables or related data
3. It retrieves data related to its queries
4. It provides a relationship between floats
Answer: 2
167.Question: What do you press to enter the current date in a cell?
1. CTRL +; (semicolon)
2. CTRL + SHIFT + :(colon)
3. CTRL + F10
4. CTRL + F11
Answer: 1
168. Question: What happens when you press Ctrl + V key?
1. A Capital V letter is typed into your document at the cursor point
2. The selected item is pasted from the Clipboard
3. The selected item is pasted from the Clipboard
4. The selected drawing objects are distributed vertically on the page
Answer: 2
169. Question: ATM means
1. Any Time Marketing
2. Any Time Money
3. Any Time Machine
4. Automatic Teller Machine
Answer: 4
170.Question: CRM means -.
1. Customer Relationship Management
2. Customer Retention Manager
3. Customers' Relatives Meet
4. Channel Route Market
Answer: 1
171. Question: A presentation means
1. Display of products
2. Explaining the utility of products or plan
3. A gift
4. Display of Communication skils
Answer: 2
172. Question: The term PC means
1. Private Computer
2. Personal Computer
3. Professional Computer
4. Personal Calculator
Answer: 2
173.Question: Silicon Valley of India is located in
1. Dehradun
2. Bangalore
3. Hyderabad
4. Srinagar
Answer: 2
174.Question: A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is
1. FFTS
2. MPG
3. MIPS
4. CPS
Answer: 3
175. Question: An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number
1. 010 011 111
2. 010 111 011
3. 011 101 101
4. 011 000 001
Answer: 3
176. Question: A dot-matrix printer
1. is an input-output device
2. is an output device only
3. is an input device only
4. None of these
Answer: 2
177. Question: Magnetic disk a medium known as
1. Serial access
2. Direct access
3. Sequential access
4. Sequential and rotational access
Answer: 2
178. Question: Which of the following is true?
1. Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
2. Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers
3. Mini-computers are task-oriented
4. The contents of ROM are easily changed
Answer: 3
179. Question: ROM is composed of
1. Magnetic cores
2. Micro-processors
3. Photoelectric cells
4. Floppy disks
Answer: 2
180. Question: The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
1. ASCII
2. BCD
3. BCDIC
4. Hollerith
Answer: 1
181. Question: A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a
1. Channel
2. Buffer
3. Register
4. Core
Answer: 2
182. Question: A characteristic of the ASCII code is
1. its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration
2. its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100
3. its independence from Hollerith code
4. All of these
Answer: 3
183. Question: A decimal equivalent of m second is
1. 0.000001 sec
2. 1000000 sec
3. 0.001 sec
4. 1000 sec
Answer: 1
184. Question: Which one of the following a file?
1. Floppy disk
2. Magnetic drum
3. magnetic tape
4. None of these
Answer: 4
185.Question: An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the
1. Camera printer
2. Automatic typesetter
3. Radix printer
4. All of these
Answer: 4
186. Question: A term used interchangeably with diskette is
1. Disk cartridge
2. Disk pack
3. Floppy disk
4. Packette disk
Answer: 3
187. Question: A peripheral device used in a word processing system is
1. Floppy disk
2. Magnetic card reader
3. CRT
4. All of these
Answer: 4
188. Question: MS-DOS is the name of a/an
1. Application software
2. Hardware
3. System software
4. None of these
Answer: 3
189. Question: Which of the following floppy sizes exists?
1. 5.25 inches
2. 4.75 inches
3. 6 inches
4. 8 inches
Answer: 1
190. Question: A characteristic of card system is
1. slowness in processing data
2. using cards as records of transactions
3. needing a larger data staff
4. All of these
Answer: 4
191. Question: The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of
1. batch processing
2. real-time processing
3. time-sharing
4. off-line processing
Answer: 1
192. Question: Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system?
1. Time sharing
2. On-line processing
3. Interactive processing
4. All of these
Answer: 4
193. Question: The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
1. collection of data
2. data retrieval operations
3. output
4. data output collection
Answer: 3
194. Question: An advantage of a distributed word processing network is
1. increased number of reports handled
2. less delay in inter-office communications
3. greater corporate control over outputs
4. All of these
Answer: 2
195. Question: The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the
1. Data Clerk
2. Keypunch Operator
3. Data Entry Clerk
4. Computer Operator
Answer: 3
196. Question: Which one of the following is not a computer language?
1. BASIC
2. COBOL
3. LOTUS
4. FORTRAN
Answer: 3
197. Question: Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press?
1. Lotus
2. dBase
3. Page Maker
4. Word Perfect
Answer: 3
198. Question: Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer?
1. BASIC
2. FORTRAN
3. LASER
4. PASCAL
Answer: 3
199. Question: In computer language, one kilobyte equals
1. 1000 bytes
2. 1024 bytes
3. 100 bytes
4. 8 bytes
Answer: 2
200. Question: 'Foxpro' is
1. a medicine
2. a disease
3. a computer language
4. an animal
Answer: 3
201. Question: The brain of a computer is
1. CPU
2. CD
3. Floppy disc
4. Megabyte
Answer: 1
202. Question: The most widely used commercial programming computer language is
1. BASIC
2. COBOL
3. FORTRAN
4. PASCAL
Answer: 2
203. Question: Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers?
1. Charles Babbage
2. Peano
3. Newton
4. Pascal
Answer: 4
204. Question: Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers?
1. John McCarthy
2. Ted Nelson
3. Niklaus Wirth
4. Karl Capek
Answer: 2
205. Question: Charles Babbage invented
1. ENIAC
2. Difference engine
3. Electronic computer
4. Punched card
Answer: 2
206. Question: Transistors are associated with which computer system?
1. First generation
2. Fifth generation
3. Second generation
4. None of these
Answer: 3
207. Question: First generation computer systems used
1. Transistors
2. Vacuum tubes
3. Magnetic cores
4. Silicon chips
Answer: 2
208. Question: Which one of the following is a stored program machine?
1. Micro-processor
2. Calculator
3. Analog-computer
4. Micro-computer
Answer: 4
209. Question: Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders?
1. PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer
2. Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
3. PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer
4. Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC
Answer: 3
210. Question: The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the
1. Card Reader
2. CPU
3. Line Printer
4. Console
Answer: 4
211. Question: The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the
1. CRT
2. Line Printer
3. Computer Console
4. Card Reader
Answer: 2
212. Question: Consider the following statements about Internet facility:
1. It serves as the largest one-line information system.
2. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail.
3. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high.
4. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes.
Answer: 1
213. Question: Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000?
1. Finalisation of contracts through electronic media.
2. Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.
3. Making hacking with computer system an office.
4. All of the above
Answer: 4
214. Question: Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers?
1. Rectifier
2. Flip-Flop
3. Comparator
4. Attenuator
Answer: 2
215. Question: The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of
1. eight decimal digits
2. eight binary digits
3. two binary digits
4. two decimal digits
Answer: 2
216. Question: For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
1. quartz crystal
2. titanium needle
3. laser beam
4. barium titanium ceramic
Answer: 3
217. Question: When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
1. reflection and diffraction
2. reflection and transmission
3. diffraction and transmission
4. refraction, diffraction and transmission
Answer: 4
218. Question: Pickup wrong definition
1. Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU
2. Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU
3. PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index
4. Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving
Answer: 3
219. Question: A computer programmer
1. enters data into computer
2. writes programs
3. changes flow chart into instructions
4. does total planning and thinking for a computer
Answer: 4
220. Question: Terminal is a
1. device used to give supply to a computer
2. Point at which data may leave or enter the computer
3. point where wires are interconnected
4. an input/output device
Answer: 2
221. Question: Errors in computer results could be due to
1. encoding of data
2. transmission of data
3. manipulation of data
4. all of the above
Answer: 4
222.Question: Register is a
1. Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer
2. Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file
3. Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use
4. part of the auxiliary memory
Answer: 3
223. Question: WAN means -
1. Wide Area Network
2. Wine Area Network
3. Woll Area Network
4. Wide Allen Network
Answer: 1
224. Question: MAN is a -
1. Cost
2. Company
3. Network
4. Country
Answer: 3
225. Question: Which of the following is the universal gate?
1. NAND-Gate
2. OR-Gate
3. AND-Gate
4. NOT-Gate
Answer: 1
226. Question: The translator program that converts source code in high level language into machine code line by line is called -
1. Assembler
2. Compiler
3. Loader
4. Interpreter
Answer: 4



227. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Ans : B

228. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Ans : A

229. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Ans : B

230. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Ans : A

231. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Ans : C

232. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Ans : C

233. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Ans : B

234. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Ans : A

235. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Ans : A

236. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Ans : A

237. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Ans : D

238. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Ans : D
239. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Ans : B

240. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Ans : B

241. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Ans : B

242. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Ans : C

243. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Ans : D

244. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Ans : D

245. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Ans : C

246. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Ans : B

247. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Ans : C

248. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Ans : C

249. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Ans : A

250. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Ans : C

251. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Ans : D

252. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Ans : A

253. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Ans : B

254. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Ans : D

255. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Ans : B

256. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Ans : A

257. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Ans : B

258. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Ans : D

259. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Ans : A

260. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Ans : C

261. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Ans : A

262. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Ans : D

263. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Ans : B

264. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Ans : D

265. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Ans : A

266. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Ans : A

267. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process à Output à Input à Storage
B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage
C. Process à Storage à Input à Output
D. Input à Process à Output à Storage
Ans : D

268. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Ans : A

269. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Ans : B

270. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Ans : C

271. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Ans : B

272. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Ans : C

273. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Ans : B

274. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Ans : A

275. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Ans : D

276. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Ans : A

277. In 1969, seven USA universities developed a decentralized network called ARPANET under Advanced Research Project the network led to the development of the Internet Who funded Arpanet in 1969?
(a) NASA (b) US Army
(c) IBM (d) CIA
Answer-A
278. ARPANET was developed as an experiment in wide area network that could survive
(a) Earthquakes of highest magnitude
(b) Nuclear war
(c) Any kind of computer virus attack
(d) A hundred years
Answer-B
279. In October 29, 1969, ARPANET, the world's first electronic computer network, was established between two nodes. One was at Leonard Kleinrock's lab at University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA). Which was the other?
(a) Douglas Engelbart's lab at Stanford Research Institute
(b) The University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)
(c) University of Utah
(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Answer-A
280. What Internet service developed in 1991 at the University of Minnesota has been named after its mascot?
(a) Veronica (b) Jughead
(c) Archie (d) Gopher
Answer-D
281. What is also known as Infobahn?
(a) Information revolution (b) Information overload (c) Information carrier (d) Internet
Answer-D
282. Which search engines name means 'view from the above'?
(a) AltaVista (b) Google
(c) Yahoo (d) Lycos
283. The popular search engine AltaVista was created in the Lab of which company?
(a) Apple Computer (b) Sun Microsystems
(c) Yahoo! (d) Digital Equipment Corporation.
Answer-D
284. The popular search engine Google derives its name from the word "googol". What does the word mean?
(a) To search
(b) To index
(c) To crawl
(d) The numeral one followed by a hundred zeros
Answer-D
285. Ni2 is the indexer of which search engine capable of indexing one gigabyte of data per hour?
(a) AltaVista (b) Google
(c) Yahoo (d) Excite
Answer-A
286. Which search engine's search robot is known as 'Scooter'?
(a) AltaVista (b) Google
(c) Yahoo! Search (d) Ask.com.
Answer-A
287. Which is the first ever search engine to be developed?
(a) Archie (b) Jughead
(c) Veronica (d) Lycos
Answer-A
288. Which search engine uses its proprietary PageRank algorithm to list web pages according to popularity?
(a) AltaVista (b) Google
(c) Yahoo (d) Ask.com.
Answer-B
289. This advanced search mechanism, included in Macintosh O/S, has the ability to search multiple Internet search engines simultaneously. By what name is it known as?
(a) Sherlock (b) Holmes
(c) Agatha (d) Bond
Answer-A
290. In 2002, which search engine manipulator filed a lawsuit against Google alleging that its tactics to prevent spamdexing constituted unfair business practice? The judgment ultimately went in Google's favor
(a) Search King (b) Googly.com
(c) SearchGuild.com (d) DarkBlue.com
Answer-A
291. What is spider food?
(a) The algorithm used by search engines or spiders
(b) Embedded key words, usually invisible, in a web page
(c) A bait for a spammer
(d) Web pages left out inadvertently by a spider in response to a search request
Answer-B
292. This is a practice whereby some website owners deliberately and dishonestly manipulate search engines to increase the chance of their website or page being placed close to the beginning of search engine results or to influence the category to which the page is assigned. What is this practice called?
(a) Search engine fine-tuning
(b) Search engine warming
(c) Revving the search engine
(d) Spamdexing
Answer-D
293. In a marketing tactic, a search engine is tricked into listing a site by including some frequently used keywords such as sex. These key words of course do not have any connection with the website's actual content what is this trick called?
(a) Trick marketing (b) Bait and switch
(c) Carpet bombing (d) Carrot and stick
Answer-B
294. What does a 'spider' do on the Internet?
(a) It searches the Net for new web pages and indexes their addresses and content related information in a database, which is used by a search engine
(b) Tracks spammers and their mails
(c) Tracks encrypted communications and their sources
(d) Tracks child pornography
Answer-A
295. In which laboratory the original development of World Wide Web (WWW) took place in 1989?
(a) European Organization for Nuclear Research, Geneva
(b) National Centre for Super-computing Applications
(c) Palo Alto Research Centre
(d) Bell Labs
Answer-A
296. GOPHER is one of the many facilities available on the Net. How is it different from the WWW?
(a) GOPHER contains graphics whereas WWW does not
(b) GOPHER contains no graphics whereas WWW does
(c) Unlike WWW, it provides live conferencing facilities
(d) It helps to send voice mail
Answer-B
297. Name the protocol standard designed to condense WWW sites to fit into handheld, digital, wireless devices such as mobile phones and pagers
(a) WAP (b) HTTP
(c) TCP (d) FTP
Answer-A
298. Tim Berner Lee wanted to call World Wide Web or WWW TIM after his own name. What, according to him, did the acronym TIM stand for?
(a) Total Information Management
(b) The Internet Maze
(c) The Information Mesh
(d) Tim's Information Management
Answer-C
299. The inventor of World Wide Web Tim Berners-Lee feels that the Web should be made more intelligent and intuitive so that it can serve a user's needs better and the search engines can provide web pages that a user really wants. What does Tim call such a web?
(a) Semantic Web (b) Intelli Web
(c) Intuitive Web (d) Contextual Web
Answer-A
300. English is the most-used language on the World Wide Web. Which language comes second?
(a) Hindi (b) French
(c) Chinese (d) Japanese
Answer-C
301. The Organisation Europeenne pour la Recherche Nucleaire (CERN) in Switzerland, the birth place of WWW, is mainly involved in research in which area?
(a) Information Technology (b) Particle Physics (c) Cosmology (d) Planetary science
Answer-B
302. Which was the world's first web browser and WYSIWYG HTML editor?
(a) World Wide Web (b) Mozilla
(c) Netscape (d) Opera
Answer-A
303. Which browser has the distinction of being the first popular graphical WWW browser?
(a) Netscape Navigator (b) Internet Explorer (c) Lynx (d) Mosaic
Answer-D
304. Which web browser is also known by the nickname Mozilla?
(a) Netscape Navigator (b) Internet Explorer
(c) Lynx (d) Mosaic
Answer-A
305. What is Apache?
(a) The first search engine on the Net
(b) The world's second virtual newscaster
(c) A freely available Web server
(d) The world's first online auction site
Answer-C
306. What is a Wiki or Wiki-Wiki?
(a) A server program that allows users to collaborate in forming or editing the content of a Web site
(b) An online collaboration software that allows the employees of a company located at remote places to collaborate on a project
(c) A new generation web browser
(d) A web visitor who browses through the web pages and sites at the maximum speed allowed by the speed of the modem
Answer-A
307. On his first visit to Honolulu, Ward Cunningham was directed by the airport counter agent to take the shuttle buses at the airport. The word that describes the shuttle bus service there means 'fast' in Hawaiian language. That was the first Hawaiian word Cunningham learned. Cunningham gave this name to a concept he created later on. Name the concept
(a) Wiki Wiki or wiki (b) Extreme Programming
(c) Webopedia (d) Awiwi
Answer-A
308. Part of Microsoft's Net venture, this service proposes to provide space on the Web where users can store their personal information securely for a fee. They can decide who can use their information, for how long, and in what manner. What is the name of this service?
(a) Secure Space (b) Micro Space
(c) Net Space (d) Hail Storm
Answer-D
309. Established in 1996, these leading international Awards, dubbed the Oscars of the Internet by The New York Times, are presented honoring excellence in Web design, creativity, usability and functionality. Name it
(a) Wammy Awards (b) Grammy Awards
(c) Webby Awards - (d) Net Awards
Answer-C
310. Which body presents the Webby Awards?
(a) International Academy of Digital Arts and Sciences
(b) Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)
(c) Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
(d) Association for Computing Machinery
Answer-A
311. What well-known term in web browsing was coined by Lou Montulli?
(a) Net surfing (b) Netizen
(c) Cookies (d) Blog
Answer-C
312. What is dub dub dub?
(a) A web address with three dots in between the domain names
(b) A deserted website
(c) A website which has not been updated even once
(d) Short for WWW
Answer-D
313. What is the main function of Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)?
(a) Managing the assignment of domain names and IP addresses
(b) Develop standards for communication over the Internet
(c) Oversee and safeguard user privacy issues
(d) Define Internet-related terms
Answer-A
314. This Internet music search application sparked heated debate over copyright and digital distribution issues when it started enabling users to search for and swap MP3 files over the Web. Name it
(a) MP3.com (b) Musiconline.com
(c) Napster (d) Web Music
Answer-C
315. In Internet terminology what is URL?
(a) Uniform Resource Locator
(b) Universal Random Locator
(c) Ultimate Resource Locator
(d) Universal Real Language
Answer-A
316. Highest subdivision of the Internet, usually by country or type of organization, such as .edu for education, or.com for commercial, is called
(a) Ethernet (b) Backbone
(c) Gateway (d) Domain
Answer-D
317. The identifying portion of a domain name, for example, economictimes in www.economictimes.com , is called?
(a) Primary domain name (b) Secondary domain name (c) Website name (d) Organization name
Answer-B
318. In the above question, 'com' is an example of
(a) Primary domain name (b) Generic domain name (c) Website name (d) Organization name
Answer-A
319. What new top-level domain name was approved by Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) in 2000 for use with the Websites of nonprofit cooperatives?
(a) .np (b) .non
(c) coo (d) .coop
Answer-D
320. Which company / organization is the original registrar of .com, .net and .org domain names on the Internet?
(a) Networks Solutions
(b) BetterWhois.com
(c) U.S. Department of Commerce
(d) Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)
Answer-A
321. From which of the following, one can get the information on whether a particular .com .net .org .info .biz domain name has been registered, and if so, then the party who has registered it?
(a) Better Whois (b) Internet Assigned Numbers Autnority
(c) Google • (d) Yahoo! Search
Answer-A
322. In the cyber world, who are 'cyber squatters'?
(a) People who grab a well-known trademark and register it as domain name for ulterior purpose, such as selling the domain name back to the rightful owners for a fancy price, or making the Internet users believe that they are associated with the famous trademark
(b) People who hack a computer network
(c) People who pirate software
(d) People who spread virus over Internet
Answer-A
323. Some cyber squatters take advantage of an Internet user mistyping a web address into a web browser by leading the user to an alternate web address owned by them. This type of cyber squatting is called
(a) Typosquatting (b) Missquatting
(c) Address squatting (d) URL squatting
Answer-A
324. To track usage over time and to store information about a user, a website stores a special text file on the user's hard disk. What are these text files called?
(a) Applets (b) Banners
(c) Cookies (d) Plug-ins
Answer-C
325. In the World Wide Web, what is a black hole?
(a) A web page that takes a very long time to download
(b) A hyperlink to a document that has been erased or removed
(c) A web page that pops up on the screen unsolicited
(d) A mysterious source of spam
Answer-B
326. What is the basic difference between browsing and surfing?
(a) Browsing for no particular reason is called surfing
(b) Surfing with no particular reason is called browsing
(c) Browsing with the help of search engines is called surfing
(d) Browsing requires registration with the website whereas surfing does not
Answer-A
327. What is an 'arachniography'?
(a) A new form of spyware
(b) A new application that helps in viral marketing
(c) A bibliography of Web pages
(d) An application program that enables non-programmers to create web pages
Answer-C
328. Surfers who browse the web at breakneck speed over Digital Subscriber Line or DSL Internet connection are called
(a) Net squirrels (b) Bandwidth Junkie
(c) Ego surfers (d) Vanity surfers
Answer-B
329. When one is said to be 'ego surfing'?
(a) When one surfs the Net for hours altogether and does not allow others to access the Net from the same system.
(b) When one surfs the Net at very high speed.
(c) When one browses the website of one's own organization.
(d) When one searches the Net for reference to oneself.
Answer-D
330. What are mirror websites?
(a) Different language versions of the same website.
(b) Websites using the same URL but with different contents.
(c) A standby website while the original has been shut down for maintenance.
(d) Multiple websites with the same contents but different URLs.
Answer-D
331. In Internet jargon, what is a 'sticky site'?
(a) A site where a user spends a large amount of time.
(b) A site, which provides a particular type of information.
(c) Sites with contents meant for adults only.
(d) Site visited by the most number of surfers.
Answer-A
332. On the Net, who or what is a zombie?
(a) An abandoned website that due to some reason has been moved to a different Web address.
(b) A website that provides information on whether a domain name has already been registered by somebody else.
(c) A company that offers domain name registration service.
(d) A sticky website to which most visitors get glued once they access it.
Answer-A
333. What is a "para-site'?
(a) A website that frames other websites or pages within it
(b) A website accessible only from another website
(c) A website that diverts traffic from another site to itself
(d) A website that copies layout and design from another site
Answer-A
334. What is an evergreen website?
(a) The website is very popular with the visitors
(b) The website deals with environmental issues
(c) The website is updated daily or frequently
(d) The website uses primarily green color in its content
Answer-C
335. In an online auction, what is Shill bidding?
(a) Deliberate use of secondary registrations, aliases, family members, friends, or associates to artificially drive up the bid price of an item.
(b) Bidding for the quantity of the items on sale.
(c) Winning a bid for an item but not purchasing the same subsequently.
(d) Ending up paying much more for an item than the item is actually worth.
Answer-A
336. Contrary to popular belief, it is difficult for users to find information located in banner ads. This phenomenon is called
(a) Banner phobia (b) Banner blindness
(c) Banner zapping (d) Banner overlooking
Answer-B
337. What fancy name is given to tall and narrow banner advertisements on a web page?
(a) Monuments (b) Tall boys
(c) Eiffel Towers (d) Skyscrapers
Answer-D
338. What term is used pejoratively for the practice of advertising using spam?
(a) Netvertize (b) Spambait
(c) Spamvertize (d) Adspamming
Answer-C
339. M-commerce involves access to the Net via....
(a) Cable modem
(b) Standard modem
(c) Mobile devices such as a cell phone or PDA
(d) Internet2 devices
Answer-C
340. The ratio between the number of times an advertisement is clicked upon and the number of times the advertisement is served to the site visitor is called
(a) Click-through rate (CTR) (b) Click stream (c) Hit (d) Qualified hit
Answer-A

341. What is click stream?
(a) The sequence of mouse clicks made by a user as she or he navigates a web page or the Net.
(b) The sequence of mouse clicks one has to make in order to reach a particular page in a website.
(c) The site map of a website.
(d) The sequence of mouse clicks made by a user as she or he navigates a text document.
Answer-A
342. In Internet jargon, what are interstitials?
(a) An advertisement diverted to one's email box with the consent of the recipient.
(b) An advertisement that appears between web pages.
(c) An advertisement format where the contents are not static but changes every few seconds.
(d) An interactive advertisement.
Answer-B
343. What distinction does the book Fluid Concepts and Creative Analogies: Computer Models of the Fundamental Mechanisms of Thought by Douglas Richard Hofstadter enjoy in the world of IT?
(a) It was the first book to lay out the principles of e-commerce
(b) It was the first book to be exclusively published online
(c) It was the first eBook
(d) It was the first book sold by Amazon.com
Answer-D
344. Which marketing guru pioneered the concept of 'permission marketing' which has become more common in the Web-based businesses?
(a) Seth Godin (b) Jagdish Sheth
(c) Deepak Jain (d) Theodore Levitt
Answer-A
345. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation and Durability (ACID) are four essential properties of what?
(a) Electronic transactions
(b) Microprocessor
(c) Ink/toner used in a computer printer.
(d) Magnetic coating on a recordable medium.
Answer-A
346. Which is the first temple in India to install terminals of online commodity exchanges to get commodities at market prices rather than through annual contracts involving fixed prices?
(a) Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam
(b) Golden Temple, Amritsar
(c) Guruvayoor shrine in Kerala
(d) Jagannath Temple in Puri
Answer-A
347. What term is used to describe a person who spends plenty of time on line exploring the Internet?
(a) Netphile (b) Netizen
(c) Cybernaut (d) Cyberphile
Answer-C
348. You may also come across a term called "nethead"? What is it?
(a) A highly respected person in a Net community
(b) A person who is addicted to the Net
(c) The head of a Net community
(d) The Web Master
Answer-B
349. What is a person called who engages himself/herself in hacking activities with political or social agendas?
(a) Computerphile (b) Cracker
(c) Hacker (d) Hacktivist
Answer-D
350. When an attacker over the Net harasses a victim with threatening messages delivered through email or instant messaging or posted to a Web site or a discussion group, it is called
(a) Cyber squatting (b) Cyber terrorism
(c) Cyberwoozling (d) Cyber stalking
Answer-D
351. An employer would never like a cyber slacker. What does a cyber slacker do?
(a) She or he steals data from the organization's system and sells outside.
(b) She or he hates the IT tools and does everything manually or by old equipments.
(c) She or he uses organization's Internet connection during work hours to surf the Net, shop online, send personal emails, look for new jobs, etc.
(d) Uses company email to send anonymous messages to others.
Answer-C
352. Which netizen is called a 'lurker'?
(a) A person who restricts him-self/herself to receiving and reading articles or messages in a newsgroup or any other online discussion without contributing anything to the ongoing exchange.
(b) A person who tries to dominate an online discussion.
(c) A person who surfs the Net at breakneck speed.
(d) A netizen whose opinions are often offensive to other participants in an online discussion forum.
Answer-A
353. For the success of the initial public offering of a dot-corm, it is recommended that Net-wise individuals should combine with finance experts. The Net-wise individuals wear unconventional clothing and are not generally finance savvy. On the other hand, the finance people wear proper formal dresses and have the ability to convince the investors about the attractiveness of the offer. What expression describes this combination?
(a) Geeks and Suits (b) Fruits and Suits
(c) Fruits and Nuts (d) Digits and Numbers
Answer-B
354. Who is a blatherer in the cyber world?
(a) A user who types on-and-on while posting a message or chatting online.
(b) A heavy advertiser on the Net.
(c) A political propagandist on the Net.
(d) A user who uses SMS type languages even in formal emails,
Answer-A
355. What is the Chinese slang for a hacker?
(a) Rekcah (b) Cracker
(b) Honker (d) Recker
Answer-C
356. Which of the following would best describe the job of a cyber cop?
(a) A computer-savvy policeman.
(b) A security person who guards computer installations
(c) A person who is in charge of making systems safe from hackers
(d) A person who investigates criminal acts committed online, including fraud and harassment
Answer-D
357. When somebody has been 'dot-commed', what has happened to him/ her?
(a) Trapped by the promise of high salaries by a dot.com.
(b) Lost all investments made on a dot com.
(c) Lost hishe or her job due to the downsizing or failure of a dot com.
(d) Has made a killing on hishe or her investments made on a dotcom because of its success.
Answer-C
358. Who is a cyber tourist?
(a) A person who visits websites of tours and travel companies
(b) A person who stays in a website for few minutes only
(c) A person who goes online only on weekends and holidays
(d) A person who visits the websites of famous tourist destinations of the world
Answer-C
359. When somebody has been 'gatored' on the Net, she or he has become a victim of what?
(a) Cyber grapevine (b) Cyber warfare
(c) Hijackware program (d) Spyware
Answer-C
360. In Internet terminology, who is a troll?
(a) A person who posts inflammatory messages oil the Net. such as on online discussion forums, to disrupt the discussion or to upset its participants.
(b) A person who gets overwhelmed by the amount of information available on the Net.
(c) A person who makes a living by designing web sites for others.
(d) A user who opposes the pricing of any Internet content.
Answer-A
361. The term "cyberspace" refers to networked digital environments, especially advanced systems that produce an illusion of reality. Who coined this term in his book Neuromancer (1984)?
(a) Thomas Watson (b) Bill Gates
(c) William Gibson (d) Steven Spielberg
Answer-C
362. What term is used to describe the principles of courtesy to be used in sending electronic messages and other online postings?
(a) eEtiquette
(b) Netiquette
(c) Principles of Net Behavior
(d) Internet Best practices
Answer-B
363. In Internet etiquette, typing with all capital letters is considered rude. Why?
(a) It is stressful on the eyes.
(b) It looks ugly.
(c) It consumes more memory.
(d) It is the e-mail equivalent of shouting.
Answer-D
364. What is cyberpunk?
(a) A genre of near-future science fiction set in virtual-reality environments maintained on global computer networks.
(b) A Utopian land where everything is virtual
(c) A popular computer game
(d) Literature on computers and IT
Answer-A
365. Smiley and other characters used to express feelings in an e-mail communication are called
(a) Emoticons (b) Mailicons
(c) Digitrons (d) Neticons
Answer-A
366. What is 'turnip effect'?
(a) Rapid spread of Iiiternet
(b) Bottlenecks caused by heavy traffic over a communication system or network
(c) Increasing misuse of Internet by some people with its increasing popularity
(d) Availability of information to all at the fingertips due to the Net
Answer-B


11 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi there would you mind letting me know which web host you're using? I've
loaded your blog in 3 different web browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot
faster then most. Can you suggest a good hosting provider at a
honest price? Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!
my site - my article network review

Anonymous said...

It is appropriate time to make a few plans for
the longer term and it's time to be happy. I've learn this submit and if I could I want to counsel you some fascinating
things or tips. Perhaps you could write next articles referring to this article.
I wish to learn more issues approximately it!
my web site > 5.25 inch floppy

Anonymous said...

What's Taking place i'm new to this, I stumbled upon this I have found It absolutely helpful and it has helped me out loads.

I am hoping to contribute & aid other users like its
helped me. Great job.
Check out my blog post you gotta read this blog

Anonymous said...

Ӏ blοg frequentlу and I gеnuіnеly apprеciate your infoгmation.
This great aгtіclе has really реaκed
my interest. I will book mark yоur blοg
anԁ κeep checking fοг new dеtаilѕ аbоut
οnce peг week. I optеd in for your RЅS feed too.
Check out my blog - bangla kobita

satishwow.blogspot said...

satishwow@gmail.com

Unknown said...

very nice info thnx a lot :)

Unknown said...

gouravsharma2@yahoo.co.in

Bikash said...

Please send me this in PDF ..my email is bikashsaku@gmail.com

Anonymous said...

send the pdf file to camsians2@yahoo.com

Anonymous said...

Right away I am going to do my breakfast, afterward having my breakfast coming over again to read
more news.
Also visit my webpage :: featured products

kaustubh shukla said...

nice info.
send the PDF file to kaustubhshukla21@gmail.com

 
Thanks

Total Pageviews